VMware Certified Associate 6 – Data Center Virtualization Exam v12.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 126 questions

What does Distributed Power Management (DPM) do when workloads increase during peak times?

  • A. Migrates virtual machines to hosts to balance power consumption
  • B. Brings powered-down hosts back online
  • C. Brings powered-down virtual machines back online
  • D. Adds additional resources to DPM-enabled clusters to handle workload


Answer : B

Explanation: VMware DPM is a function provided by DRS to reduce energy consumption during off peak times. When enabled, DPM monitors the environment for activity on the cluster and will consolidate VMs to as few ESXi hosts as are required to host the workloads and still satisfy availability constraints. After the workloads have been consolidated, DPM shut downs hosts into standby mode.DPM automates and optimizes energy management in the datacenter, so that an administrator can cut the power costs during off peak times of resource utilization. When utilization increases, DPM automatically restarts the ESXi hosts that have been put into standby, thereby fulfilling the demand for resources.

An organization with on-premises infrastructure is planning to acquire a company currently using cloud-based resources Following the acquisition the organization will need to manage employee desktops and applications across both infrastructure types
Which solution would meet the organization's needs?

  • A. Horizon Air
  • B. HorizonFLEX
  • C. vCloudAir
  • D. vCloud Director


Answer : A

Tags can be assigned to which two object types? (Choose two.)

  • A. Virtual machines
  • B. Datastores
  • C. Snapshots
  • D. VMNICs


Answer : A,B

Which two statements describe the features of a cluster managed by vCenter Server?
(Choose two)

  • A. A Cluster is a package of multiple interoperating virtual machines that can be distributed in OVF format.
  • B. Host Resources become part of the cluster’s resources.
  • C. A cluster consists of multiple networked ESXi hosts.
  • D. Clusters require High Availability (HA) or vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) Solutions.


Answer : B,D

What are two benefits that virtual machines provide over physical machines? (Choose two.)

  • A. virtual machines are encapsulate ,imporving options for disaster recovery.
  • B. virtual machies can access storage area network (san)
  • C. virtual machies can be provisioned faster than physical machines.
  • D. virtual machines can be isolated can be isolated from one another on the same network siwitch .


Answer : A,C

Explanation: http://www.infoworld.com/article/2621446/server-virtualization/server- virtualization-top-10-benefits-of-server-virtualization.html

What are two advantages of implementing Data Center Virtualization? (Choose two.)

  • A. Unified resource management
  • B. Automated provisioning
  • C. Automated Disaster Recovery
  • D. Unified application management


Answer : C,D

What are two valid methods to install a Guest Operating System on a virtual machine?
(Choose two.)

  • A. use vSpher e Update Manger
  • B. use ISO image
  • C. deploy from snapshot
  • D. configure pre-boot execution environment (PXE)


Answer : B,D

Which two features are reasons for administrators to utilize VMware vCenter Server in virtualized environments? (Choose two.)

  • A. vCenter Server is the only means to access a ESXi host.
  • B. vCenter Server provides drivers to interface with third-party devices.
  • C. vCenter Server enables administrators to pool and manage the resources of multiple hosts.
  • D. vCenter Server acts as a single point of management for VMware ESXi hosts connected in a network.


Answer : C,D

What does a virtual san do when virtual machines become noncompliant with storage policy?

  • A. It takes corrective action to attempt to resolve the issue B .It deletes the virtual machine
  • B. It create new policies
  • C. It connects the virtual machine to the local storage


Answer : A

Which feature allows an administrator to configure virtual machines to startup and shutdown with an ESXi Host?

  • A. Host Power Management
  • B. Distributed Resource Scheduler
  • C. Automatic Startup
  • D. High Availability


Answer : C

Which storage visualization technology can be used to mitigate the effects of latency during peak load periods?

  • A. Storage I/O Control
  • B. Virtual SAN
  • C. Virtual Volumes
  • D. Distributed Resource Scheduler


Answer : A

Which two resources are the most impacted in the infrastructure sprawl experienced in non-virtualized data centers? (Choose two)

  • A. Power
  • B. storage
  • C. Compute
  • D. Network


Answer : A,C

Explanation: The initial motivator to move to virtualization was server consolidation.
Server sprawl was a very big problem in the 1 app, 1 server datacenter environment.
Hundreds of servers were using power, generating heat, taking up space, and requiring administration. On topof that, the great majority of these servers were woefully underutilized, using just a fraction of their CPU and memory. It was a completely inefficient way to run a datacenter. Virtualization allowed one physical server to be shared by multiple
VMs. In the early days, you could get ratios of 20 to 1this represented significant cost savings to the business. Over time, these ratios have grown, and it is not uncommon to see ratios of 100 to 1 now.

What are two ways vsphere cluster, enabled with high availability HA and distributed resource scheduler DRS , differs from traditional failover solution ? two choose .

  • A. After a vsphere HA cluster is set up, all virtual machines in the cluster get failover support without additional configuration.
  • B. Vsphere HA requires special software and drivers to be installed within the application or virtual machine.
  • C. If a host fails, vsphere DRS can migrate virtual machines to optimize for increased workloads.
  • D. Vsphere HA only protects availability of virtual machines installed on a stand alone esxi host.


Answer : A,C

What are three valid vCenter inventory objects? (Choose three.)

  • A. Distributed Resource Scheduler
  • B. Datacenter
  • C. Datastore
  • D. Cluster
  • E. High Availability


Answer : B,C,D

ESTION NO: 40 -
what two data center challenges might a company face without VMware vSphere? (Choose two)

  • A. Failing hardware components
  • B. increased downtime
  • C. increased CPU usage
  • D. Certificate management


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 126 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.