VMware Certified Associate 6 Desktop and Mobility Fundamentals Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 54 questions

Which three products have been integrated into VMware Workspace Suite to power virtual workspaces and combine application and data management on devices? (Choose three.)

  • A. vRealize Automation
  • B. AirWatch Mobility
  • C. VMwute Workspace Portal
  • D. VMware Horizon (with View)
  • E. vCenter Server


Answer : A,B,D

A company is planning to use the Horizon 6 product suite to transform the end user computing environment in the organization.
Which two statements represent capabilities of the Horizon 6 family of products can help the company fully transform their environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMware Virtual SAN provides a centralized management console for administrators to manage end user document workspaces.
  • B. VMware ThinApp is a remote desktop solution that will allow you to move all desktops to central location.
  • C. VMware Mirage is a centralized desktop image management technology that supports layered image management.
  • D. VMware Horizon (with View) virtualizes user operating systems, applications and user data.


Answer : C,D

Reference:
http://www.vmware.com/in/products/horizon-mirage

Which statement represents a significant advantage of using vRealize Operations for
Horizon 6?

  • A. The administrator's monitoring window flashes with a colored surround immediately an issue or problem occurs in their virtualized environment.
  • B. Performance issues and problems appear as color coded pop-ups on an administrator's management window.
  • C. Administrators can receive color coded emails indicating the severity of issues or problems in their virtualized data centre.
  • D. Smart alerts are generated when performance data of monitored objects deviates from acceptable norms, or when a problem occurs.


Answer : B

Which two application support issues can be eliminated by using VMware ThinApp application visualization? (Choose two.)

  • A. Users need to be given administrative credentials for their PCs in order to install some applications.
  • B. Applications can make registry or system file changes that conflict with other applications.
  • C. Users require multiple licenses for applications installed on different systems.
  • D. Applications require large amounts of redundant disk space when installed in end user PCs.


Answer : B,C

A business has a widely distributed sales force where many users do not live anywhere near a dedicated office. The business wants to Issue them a laptop and manage the, laptop remotely.
Which VMware solution meets this business need?

  • A. VMware AirWatch
  • B. VMware Workspace Portal
  • C. VMware ThinApp
  • D. VMware Mirage


Answer : C

An administrator needs to deliver secure virtual desktops with access to IT resources for offshore contract employees. Since the employees are far from the office, the administrator must ensure a seamless user experience, as the company will not deploy additional resources for these users.
Which solution offers the functionality required by the company?

  • A. VMware vRealize Automation
  • B. VMware Horizon Desktop as a Service
  • C. AirWatch Secure Content Locker
  • D. VMware Horizon (with View)


Answer : A

A consultant is designing a Horizon (with View) deployment and has been informed by the client that several departments allow their users lo work from home three days a week
Which product or component can help secure the users' access to their virtual desktops?

  • A. AirWatch Secure Content Locker
  • B. VMware Workspace Portal
  • C. View Security Server
  • D. NSX Manager


Answer : C

A Help Desk engineer has expressed concern about the security of user data in virtual desktop sessions.
How is user data potential in View session?

  • A. Horizon (with View) caches user data in local RAM on each ESXi host to avoid transmission across the network.
  • B. Horizon (with View) uses CHAP to protect user data.
  • C. Horizon (with View) encrypts user data at the Connection Server and decrypts it with a user-supplied smartcard.
  • D. Horizon (with View) encapsulates and encrypts sessions using SSL to protect user when using PCoIP.


Answer : A,D

Reference:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vmware-horizon-view-security- considerations.pdf

In which two ways can an administrator directly distribute VMware ThinApp packaged applications to users? (Choose two.)

  • A. Deploy the application OVF using the vSphere Web client.
  • B. Submit the file to the vSphere App Store for users to download
  • C. Stream the application from a file server.
  • D. Copy the application file locally and get the users to run it local


Answer : A,C

Which technology allows users to access VMware Workspace Portal using any desktop
PC, MAC, IOS, or Android device?

  • A. Adobe Flash
  • B. Microsoft Silverlight
  • C. HTML5
  • D. Java


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vmware-horizon-workspace-reviewers- guide.pdf

Which component of VMware Horizon Blast will provide a consistent experience (o end users regardless of the type of device or location of the device being used?

  • A. Blast 3D
  • B. Blast Live Communications
  • C. Horizon Clients with Blast
  • D. Blast Local Access


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/horizon/VMware-Horizon-FAQ.pdf

The security manager is concerned that users are storing sensitive corporate data in public data sharing services. The manager has these requirements:
-> Users must be able to share data
-> Data must be stored in the corporate data center
-> Administrators should have granular policy-based control of Sharing
Which VMware product meets these requirements?

  • A. Virtual SAN
  • B. VMware Mirage
  • C. Horizon Workspace Portal
  • D. Horizon (with View)


Answer : B

A growing company is experiencing scalability issues with delivering virtual desktops to its employees.
The company has these requirements
-> The solution must allow many virtual desktops to be easily provisioned and delivered.
-> The solution should allow virtual desktops to be delivered and requested via a Self
ServiceCatalog.
Which VMware product meets these requirements?

  • A. VMware vCenter Server
  • B. VMware vReallze Automation
  • C. VMware Horizon with Blast
  • D. VMware Mirage


Answer : B

Which VMware solution will allow an administrator to manage the migration and deployment of 100 or more desktops from Windows 7 to Windows 8.1 with minimum downtime using a central management console?

  • A. VMware Thinapp
  • B. VMware Workspace Portal
  • C. VMware Mirage
  • D. View Administrator


Answer : D

Which two use cases can be met by implementing VMware ThinApp? (Choose two.)

  • A. Running an Internet Explorer 6 based application on a Windows version that no longer supports Internet Explorer 6.
  • B. Running a Linux application on a Windows 8 PC.
  • C. Running a Mac OS X application on a Windows 8 PC.
  • D. Running multiple versions of the same application side by side on the same PC.


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 54 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.