Network Virtualization Fundamentals Exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Which option best describes NSX's ability to provide network isolation and integration with third-party end point services?

  • A. Automation
  • B. Management
  • C. Availability
  • D. Security


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/vmw-nsx-network-virtualization-design- guide.pdf

Which two components are required for a vendor application to integrate with NSX Service
Composer? (Choose two)

  • A. NSX Firewall credentials
  • B. NSX Firewall IP address or FQDN
  • C. NSX Manager IP address or FQDN
  • D. NSX Manager credentials


Answer : B,C

You need to connect your virtual network to non-virtualized hosts. Which feature of NSX will provide the services for you to do this?

  • A. NSX Gateway
  • B. NSX Bridging
  • C. NSX Manager
  • D. NSX VXLAN


Answer : B

What is the NSX component that performs all encapsulation and de-encapsulation of network traffic?

  • A. VTEP
  • B. OVF
  • C. DLR
  • D. REST API


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/vmw-nsx-network-virtualization-design- guide.pdf

Which physical networking device enables machines on different network segments, with different IP subnets, to communicate with each other?

  • A. Switch
  • B. Router
  • C. Firewall
  • D. Proxy


Answer : D

Virtual extensible Local Area Networking (VXLAN) is an advanced network protocol supported by VMware and a wide range of hardware vendors. Which statement about
VXLAN accurately describes its basic mode of operation?

  • A. VXLAN encapsulates layer 2 MAC frames into layer 3 UDP packets for transport across a physical IP network.
  • B. VXLAN encapsulates layer 3 MAC frames into layer 2 UDP packets for transport across a physical IP network.
  • C. VXLAN encapsulates layer 2 MAC frames into layer 3 TCP packets for transport across a physical IP network.
  • D. VXLAN encapsulates layer 3 MAC frames into layer 2 TCP packets for transport across a physical IP network.


Answer : B

Which two NSX technologies can be used to integrate physical workloads into a software overlay? (Choose Two.)

  • A. Distributed Logical Router
  • B. Edge Services Gateway
  • C. VXLAN Tunnel Endpoint
  • D. Service Composer


Answer : B,C

What does the NSX Manager deploy to each ESXi host to connect the host to an NSX transport zone?

  • A. A VXLAN S
  • B. AVTEP A
  • C. VLAN
  • D. A VNI


Answer : C

You work for a vCloud Service Provider. During a customer engagement you are asked to define some of the network visualization challenges experienced when deploying a workload in the data center.
Which two responses are valid? (Choose two.)

  • A. Managing the network is operationally intensive.
  • B. Server virtualization cannot scale to meet demand.
  • C. Application Provisioning is manually intensive.
  • D. Workload placement and mobility is unlimited.


Answer : B,C

Which two key networking capabilities are provided by vSphere Standard Switches?
(Choose two.)

  • A. They allow virtual machines in a vSphere cluster to communicate with each other.
  • B. They allow virtual machines to communicate with the ESXi host console for ease of management.
  • C. They allow virtual machines on an ESXi host to be configured to communicate with the outside world.
  • D. They allow virtual machines on the same ESXI host to b& configured to communicate with each other.


Answer : C,D

Reference:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-
51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vcli.examples.doc%2Fcli_manage_networks.11.2.htm

Your manager has asked you to identify tools that could be used to help automate Virtual switch deployment in an existing vSphere installation.
Which two automation tools can be used for this purpose? (Choose two.)

  • A. VSA Automated Installer
  • B. vSphere AutoDeploy
  • C. vRealize Orchestrator
  • D. vSphere PowerCLI


Answer : A,D

What is the centralized security component in NSX that provides unified malware, antivirus and introspection services?

  • A. Service Composer
  • B. Security Console
  • C. Security Policy Manager
  • D. Security Services


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/NSX-Palo-Alto-Networks-WP.pdf

Your manager has asked you to provide two statements explaining the. benefits of network
Which two statements are valid and would satisfy this request? (Choose Two)

  • A. Physical network configuration is manual, slow and expensive.
  • B. Virtual networks can be configured rapidly and programmatically.
  • C. Virtual networks eliminate the need for physical switches, saving cost
  • D. Physical networks are not compatible with advanced cloud solutions.


Answer : A,C

Reference:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/NSX-Palo-Alto-Networks-WP.pdf

Your organization still deploys and manages applications on a physical network rind is considering moving to a virtualized network.
What are two advantages of deploying applications on a virtual network? (Choose two.)

  • A. Built in operability
  • B. Built in cost control
  • C. Built-in flexibility
  • D. Built m scalability


Answer : B,D

The VMware NSX platform consists of five basic architectural components, including
Controller Cluster, Gateway and Ecosystem partners.
What are the two remaining components? (Choose two.)

  • A. The NSX Manager
  • B. Hypervisor virtual switches
  • C. The NSX Agent
  • D. IPv6


Answer : B,D

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/vmw-nsx-network-virtualization-design- guide.pdf

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.