Cloud Management and Automation Fundamentals Exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Anadministratorwantstomoreproactivelyreactto
alarmsinthedatacenter.WhichvRealizeoperationsavailability
featurewouldbemosthelpfulinidentifyingproblemsbeforetheyimpactendusers?

  • A. Dynamic Thresholds
  • B. Dynamic Alerts
  • C. Smart Alerts
  • D. Self-Adjusting Alerts


Answer : B

An administrator is designing a multi-tier application, where one virtual machine will be located intheprivatecloudandthe otherinVMwaresvcloudair environment.Which feature will allow the administrator to address the variable latency and limited bandwidthconcernsof routingtrafficacrosstheInternet?

  • A. Dedicated Cloud
  • B. Backend as a Service
  • C. Direct Connect
  • D. Horizon Air


Answer : B

Which vRealize Automation feature provides companies a lot of flexibilityinusingtheirowncustomizedservicepoliticsandbusinesslogic?

  • A. Accelerated application deployment
  • B. Intelligent Resource Governor
  • C. VMware vRealize Orchestrator plug-in
  • D. Self-service end user portal


Answer : B

Anauditofacustomersprivatecloudhasfoundthatintheeventofanoutagethecustomerwouldnot beabletorecovervirtualmachinesquicklyenoughasdeterminedbytheirrecoverytimeobjective(R
TO). Theydo nothavethebudgettoinvestinbuildingaseparaterecoverysite.

  • A. Site Recovery Manager
  • B. vCloud Connector
  • C. vCloud Air - Disaster Recovery
  • D. vRealize Automation


Answer : D

Which VMware product will help ensure the most appropriate operating system,amountofstorageandnumberofvCPUsareassignedwhencreatinga vApp accordingto a givenbudget?

  • A. vRealize Orchestrator
  • B. vRealize Operations
  • C. vRealize Business
  • D. vRealize Automation


Answer : B

companyhasrecentlyboughtoutacompetitorandisnowintegratingthemintotheirexistingarchitec ture.WhichVMwareNSXcomponentor featurewillallowthecompanytoplacenewly- createdvirtualmachinesonthebestcomputeresourcesregardlessofwhetherthoseresourcesare atthemainsiteorthenewbranchlocation?

  • A. EdgeServiceDevice
  • B. DistributedRouter
  • C. VXLAN
  • D. AdvancedServiceDesigner


Answer : C

Amanagerasksanadministratorifitspossibletoknowwheninfrastructurecomponentsinthecloud willrunoutofcapacity.WhichvRealizeOperationsSuperMetricbadgewouldallowthemanagertot heremainingcapacityandtimetoexceedcapacityforthesecomponents?

  • A. Risk
  • B. Health
  • C. Performance
  • D. Efficiency


Answer : B

Which statement best describes a Software-Defined Enterprise?

  • A. An architectureframeworkdesignedto fullyautomateall ITservicesin all data centersremovingthe need for human interaction.
  • B. An enterpriseresponseto mainstreamdisorganizationof resourcesin the datacenterthat deliverson the promiseof interconnectedinfrastructureandsoftware-as a-service.
  • C. An architecturethatusesintelligenceautomationandcommonmanagementto providetransparentgovernanceof infrastructureandsoftware-as a-service.
  • D. Anarchitecturethatusesvirtualizationto replaceallphysicalcomponentsin thedatacenterwhileusinglocalizedmanagementandcompliancetodeliverinfrastructureandsoft ware-as-a-service.


Answer : C

Anadministratorwantstomakesurethatacloudenvironmentisperformingasexpectedandisnotex hibitinganyseriousproblems.WhichvRealizeoperationssuperMetricwillhelpanalyzeworkloada nomaliesandfaults?

  • A. Risk
  • B. Status
  • C. Performance
  • D. Health


Answer : C

A manager isplanning foran upcomingtransitionto vrealizeautomationandwantsto knowiftheexistingvsphere5.5infrastructurecanbeleveragedfortheimplementation.Whatstate mentaccuratelyanswersthisquestion?

  • A. The existingvSphereinfrastructurecannotbe usedasvRealizeautomationcanonlyutilizevClouddirectorbasedresources. B. TheexistingvSphereinfrastructurecanbeused,butaminimumoftwovRealizeAutomationendpoi ntsmust be deployed.
  • C. The existingvSphereinfrastructurecan beusedbutthevCenterServermustreinstalled.
  • D. TheexistingvSphereinfrastructurecan beusedto deployvRealizeAutomationwithnomajorchanges.


Answer : C

A consultingcompanyhasjustwonacontractto
providecloudinfrastructureservicesforaregionally-
baseddepartmentstore.Thecontractrequirestheautomationof
workflowsforrunningscriptsonvirtualmachinesastheyareprovisionedviathecustomerorganizat ionportal.
Which two products will help achieve this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. vCenterSei"ver
  • B. vFabric Application Director
  • C. vRealize Orchestrator
  • D. vRealize Automation


Answer : A,D

companyoperatesahybridcloudenvironmentandwantstoensureallvirtualmachineandvApptem platesdeployedinanyofitscloudscomefromasinglecatalog.Whichproductortechnologysupport sthisrequirement?

  • A. vCloud Connector: Stretch Deploy
  • B. vFabric Suite
  • C. vCloud Connector: Datacenter Extension
  • D. vCloud Connector: Content Sync


Answer : D

A publiccloudproviderislookingforamethodofdeliveringservicesthroughauserinterfacethat:
-> Isspecifictotheuserwhologsin
-> Deliversservicesthatadhereto the specificservicelevelAgreementofeachcustomer
Whichcloudproductwouldbestenabletheprovidertomeettheserequirement?

  • A. vRealizeAutomationSelfServiceCatalog
  • B. vRealizeOrchestrator
  • C. vSphereWebClient
  • D. vRealizeAutomationAdvancedServiceDesigner


Answer : D

A consultant has been hired to architect a hybrid cloud solution for a client. The consultant decides to build two clouds: one fordevelopmentand one for production. Which product can move workloads from the development cloud to the cloud?

  • A. vFabiic Suite
  • B. vCioud Connector
  • C. vCenter Server
  • D. vRealize Operations


Answer : B

companyhasexperiencedsignificantgrowthoverthepastyearandneedsamorestreamlinedmeth odofdeployinglargenumbersofvirtualmachinesandvirtual networks.Whichtwocomponentscan beimplementedwithinthecompanysvirtualenvironmentto accomplishthistask? (Choosetwo.)

  • A. vRealize Automation
  • B. vCloud Air
  • C. VMwate NSX
  • D. vCenter Operations


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.