VMware Certified Associate 6 – Hybrid Cloud Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

What are three functions of a vCloud Connector Server? (Choose three.)

  • A. Control vCloud Connector nodes
  • B. Transfer connect from one cloud to another
  • C. Coordinate the activity of the vCloud Connector
  • D. Provide automation for vCloud Air
  • E. Create the vCloud Connector User Interface


Answer : A,C,D

What are two advantages of configuring firewall rules in vCloud Air? (Choose two.)

  • A. The network traffic between any interfaces on a gateway can be secured.
  • B. the traffic flowing in end out of the vCloud Air cloud can be managed.
  • C. The basic DHCP service for a gateway can be configured.
  • D. A pool of IP addresses on the auto-generated internal and gateway networks can be created.


Answer : D

Reference:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vca/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vca.networking.doc%2FGUI
D-802FA93C-F862-4158-9DD6-794E47C99A83.html

Which three services are supported in the Disaster Recovery Cloud? (Choose three.)

  • A. Data de-duplication service
  • B. Initial data seeding by disk
  • C. Failover automation support
  • D. Self-service recovery point objective (RPO) settings
  • E. vLockster data syncronithation


Answer : B,D,E

In vCloud Air, which three options represent actions that will assign an IP address to a virual machine? (Choose three.)

  • A. Enabling DHCP
  • B. Configuring a static IP address
  • C. Assigning an IP pool
  • D. Configuring DNS
  • E. Enabling IGMP


Answer : A,C,D

A company is evaluating the VMware Hybrid Cloud solution and has asked an administrator to research its advantages and respond back to the implementation manager.
(Choose three.)

  • A. Hot migration of virtual machines between datacenter or private cloud and vCloud Air.
  • B. Common management tool for on-premises and off-premises management of workloads.
  • C. Common platform for existing and new applications.
  • D. Seamless networking layer between your datacenter or private cloud and vCloud Air.
  • E. Solution to migrate physical servers to cloud.


Answer : A,C,D

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vcloud-air/vcloud-air-Datasheet.pdf

What are three networking services than can be configured through the Edge Gateway&
(Choose three.)

  • A. DHCP
  • B. NAT
  • C. IPsec VPN
  • D. IIS
  • E. iSCSI


Answer : B,D,E

Which networking component or feature is the primary building block for vCloud Air networking?

  • A. Firewall
  • B. NAT
  • C. Edge Gateway
  • D. Load Balancer


Answer : D

Reference:
http://blogs.vmware.com/vcloud/networking-and-security

Which cloud service provides isolation from noisy neighbors?

  • A. Disaster Recovery Cloud
  • B. Dedicated Cloud
  • C. Virtual Private Cloud
  • D. Isolated Cloud


Answer : B

Which component of vCloud Air helps administrators customize their networks settings to support existing applications and meet their companys security needs?

  • A. Firewall
  • B. NAT
  • C. Load Balancer
  • D. Edge Gateway


Answer : B

Reference:
http://vcloud.vmware.com/explore-vcloud-air/what-is-vcloud-air

In which two ways does vCloud Air streamline the manageability of resources in a cloud environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. By driving down the risks associated with cloud management
  • B. By preventing the transfer of workloads to and from the cloud environment
  • C. By virtualizing critical applications
  • D. By reducing the cost incurred to manage a cloud environment


Answer : B,C

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/business-critical-apps/

In vCloud Air, which user role gives privileges to configure resources, such as firewalls,
NAT rules, and address pools?

  • A. Read-only administrator
  • B. Network administrator
  • C. Virtual infrastructure administrator
  • D. Account administrator


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vchs_networking_guide.pdf

How many public IP addresses are provided with the Dedicated Cloud service of vCloud
Air?

  • A. Four
  • B. Three
  • C. Two
  • D. One


Answer : C

Which three management tools are available in the vCloud Air environment? (Choose three.)

  • A. vCloud Connector
  • B. vCloud Air Web Portal
  • C. vCloud Air vSphere Client Plug-In
  • D. vSphere Hypervisor
  • E. App Volumes Manager


Answer : A,C,D

What are three data protection features available in vCloud Air? (Choose three.)

  • A. Data center replication
  • B. SSL encryption
  • C. Custom scheduling and retention periods
  • D. Self-service registration
  • E. In-place and out-of-place restores


Answer : B,C,E

Which three networking services work together to provide network virtualization and functionality in vCloud Air? (Choose three.)

  • A. DNS
  • B. NAT
  • C. DHCP
  • D. VPN
  • E. FT


Answer : A,B,D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.