VMware Certified Associate 6 Data Center Virtualization Fundamentals Exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 55 questions

Which three vSphere 6.x features allow an administrator to perform effective resource management? (Choose three.)

  • A. DRS
  • B. vMotion
  • C. vRealize Operations
  • D. Storage I/O Control
  • E. NAS


Answer : A,B,D

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere/VMW-WP-vSPHR-Whats-New-6-0-

PLTFRM.pdf -

Under what two conditions does Distributed Power Management bring powered-off hosts back online? (Choose two.)

  • A. When power consumption increase.
  • B. At the pre-defined time.
  • C. M When an administrator adds another host to vCenter Server
  • D. When virtual machine requirements increase.


Answer : B,D

Explanation: bring powered off hosts online once again to meet virtual machine requirements either at a pre-defined time or when it senses virtual machine requirements increasing.
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-Distributed-Resource-Scheduler-

DRS-DS-EN.pdf -

What is the network virtualization platform used by a vSphere 6.x Software-Defined Data
Center?

  • A. SRM
  • B. vSphere Monitoring
  • C. VMFS
  • D. NSX


Answer : D

Explanation: VMware NSX is the network virtualization platform for the Software-Defined
Data Center (SDDC).
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/products/nsx

After configuring Fault Tolerance for critical servers, an administrate notices that protected virtual machines run slower than usual. What is the reason for performance reduction of these virtual machines?

  • A. Hosts have lower bandwidth for Fault Tolerance logging.
  • B. Virtual machines are usually slow after Fault Tolerance logging.
  • C. The storage space on the host is low.
  • D. Virtual machines are running memory intensive applications.


Answer : A

An IT administrator working in a space agency has just in installed some applications that are critical for a satellite launch mission. The administrator wants the applications to work irrespective of any operating system failure.
Which vSphere 6.x feature should the administrator use?

  • A. vSphere HA
  • B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
  • C. vSphere Replication
  • D. vSphere Data Protection


Answer : B

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere/VMW-WP-vSPHR-Whats-New-6-0-

PLTFRM.pdf -

Which datastore type can be extended to span several physical storage extents, including storage Area Network LUNs and local storage devices, in order to create a datastore that fits the needs of your virtual machines?

  • A. Virtual SAN
  • B. NFS
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. VMFS Datastores


Answer : D

What is the minimum number of virtual NICs that you can configure for a virtual machine?

  • A. Four
  • B. One
  • C. Zero
  • D. Two


Answer : B

Explanation: Virtual machines can be configured with 1 to 4 NICs.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/ise/1-
2/installation_guide/ise_ig/ise_vmware.html

Why does iSCSI use hardware and software initiators?

  • A. To initiate connectivity to hardware and software components
  • B. To enable storage of data.
  • C. To obtain native support within ESXi.
  • D. To establish network connectivity.


Answer : A

Explanation: iscsi-connectivity iSCSI-Hardware-Software-Initiator esx-esxi-iscsi- connectivity
Reference:http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd= displayKC&externalId=1003952

A consultant is meeting the COO of a new client to help the company consider implementing data center virtualization. The COO asks the consultant to explain the benefits of virtualization.
Which are three benefits of data center virtualization with vSphere 6.x? (Choose three.)

  • A. It supports automatic software integration.
  • B. It provides unlimited storage.
  • C. It delivers high application availability.
  • D. It helps reduce capital and operating expenditures.
  • E. It increases IT productivity.


Answer : B,C,D

In what two situations would an administrator use Storage vMotion? (Choose two.)

  • A. To create new virtual machines in the host.
  • B. To bring powered-down hosts back online.
  • C. To select separate locations for the virtual machine disk files.
  • D. To migrate virtual machines from one datastore to another.


Answer : C,D

Explanation: You can use vMotion to migrate virtual machines to a different host and datastore simultaneously. In addition, unlike Storage vMotion, which requires a single host to have access to both the source and destination datastore, you can migrate virtual machines across storage accessibility boundaries.
Reference:http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-
51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vcenterhost.doc%2FGUID-561681D9-6511-
44DF-B169-F20E6CA94944.html

A company has recently reported a financial loss and has identified that a major part of their expenses is the maintaining and managing of their virtualized network in the data center.
The company needs a solution that would help cut down on their operating expenditures.
What should the company do to solve this issue?

  • A. Virtualize the physical servers.
  • B. Implement a management platform for IT services on vSphere and other hypervisors.
  • C. Remove all physical servers which are not in use.
  • D. Increase the number of physical servers.


Answer : D

What does Storage DRS do to determine if a particular disk device is overburdened?

  • A. Powers down the storage device.
  • B. Monitors disk I/O latency on the shared storage devices.
  • C. Takes a count of virtual machines on the storage device.
  • D. Reads the data on the storage devices.


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vsphere-storage-drs- interoperability.pdf

Which two statements about virtual switches in vSphere 6.x virtual networking are true?
(Choose two)

  • A. Monitors metadata about communications that occur in a network.
  • B. Creates isolated networks for testing and development.
  • C. Attaches virtual machines to the physical network.
  • D. Performs load balancing.


Answer : C,D

Reference: https://www.virtualbox.org/manual/ch06.html

Which statement about standard switches is true?

  • A. Performs Port Mirroring simultaneously for virtual machines in all port groups
  • B. Performs Port Mirroring for virtual machines in the same port group.
  • C. Bridges traffic between virtual machines in other port groups.
  • D. Bridges traffic internally between virtual machines in the same port group.


Answer : D

Explanation: A standard switch can bridge traffic internally between virtual machines in the same port group and link to external networks.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-
51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc%2FGUID-350344DE-483A-
42ED-B0E2-C811EE927D59.html

Virtual Volumes virtualize-Storage Area Network and Network Attached Storage devices into logical pools of capacity.
What are these pools of capacity known as?

  • A. Virtual SAN Datastores
  • B. NFS
  • C. VMFS Datastores
  • D. iSCSI


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 55 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.