Associate VMware Data Center Virtualization v1.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 110 questions

What is the purpose of an alarm?

  • A. It keeps records of system actions and the frequency at which they occur.
  • B. It notifies about events or conditions that occur with an object in vCenter Server.
  • C. It represents system activities that do not complete immediately, such as migrating a virtual machine.
  • D. It records user actions or system actions that occur on objects in vCenter Server or on a host.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://geek-university.com/vmware-esxi/alarms-in-vsphere/

An administrator needs to update an OS running on a virtual machine and wants to be able to revert to the previous state if any issues occur after the update.
Which steps should be used in the vSphere Client to meet this requirement?

  • A. Right click on the VM > Clone > Clone to Template
  • B. Right click on the VM > Clone > Clone to Virtual Machine
  • C. Right click on the VM > Migrate
  • D. Right click on the VM > Snapshots > Take Snapshot


Answer : C

An administrator notices a virtual machine named vm01 is missing from the inventory, but the configuration files can be located.
Which file should the administrator click on to register the VM?

  • A. vm01.nvram
  • B. vm01.vmx
  • C. vm01.vmsd
  • D. vm01.vmdk


Answer : B

Reference:
https://bobcares.com/blog/invalid-state-of-a-virtual-machine-on-vmware-esxi/

Which two characteristics describe vSphere HA? (Choose two.)

  • A. When vCenter Server experiences downtime, vSphere HA restarts VMs on unaffected hosts.
  • B. vSphere HA restarts VMs if their host becomes isolated in the management network.
  • C. In response to datastore accessibility failures, vSphere HA restarts VMs on unaffected hosts.
  • D. vSphere HA performs load balancing across the hosts in a cluster to prevent resource contention.
  • E. By keeping a secondary VM running at all times, vSphere HA protects VMs from data loss.


Answer : AB

An operator needs to take a snapshot of a VM before an upgrade. The application team needs the ability to restore the VM with a consistent state of the guest file system while keeping the VM online.
How can the operator accomplish this task?

  • A. Right click VM > Migrate > Change Compute resource > Select Host > Finish
  • B. Right click VM > Power > Power Off > Actions > Compatibility > Upgrade VM Compatibility > OK
  • C. Power Off VM > right click VM > Snapshots > Take Snapshot > OK
  • D. Right click VM > Snapshots > Take Snapshot > Choose option to quiesce guest file system > OK


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc/GUID-64B866EF-7636-401C-A8FF-2B4584D9CA72.html

Which vSphere component provides continuous availability for mission-critical virtual machines so users experience no loss of data and no interruption in service during a host failure?

  • A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
  • B. vSphere vMotion
  • C. vSphere Replication
  • D. vSphere HA


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.avail.doc/GUID-623812E6-D253-4FBC-B3E1-6FBFDF82ED21.html

Which two guest operating systems are supported when a virtual machine must be deployed? (Choose two.)

  • A. T/TOS (Tandem Transactional OS)
  • B. Android
  • C. MacOS
  • D. Microsoft Windows
  • E. iOS


Answer : CD

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/pdf/VMware_GOS_Compatibility_Guide.pdf

Which virtual machine (VM) problem is solved using vSphere Storage vMotion?

  • A. The vSphere Client shows that a VM needs to be consolidated.
  • B. VMs are running on one ESXi host that presents high CPU resource contention.
  • C. The storage array on which a VM is running requires to enter maintenance mode.
  • D. The ESXi host on which a VM is running requires to enter maintenance mode.


Answer : D

An administrator wants to deploy virtual machines on Windows 10 desktop.
Which option accomplishes this goal?

  • A. Add an additional CD-ROM
  • B. Install Windows patches
  • C. Install a Type-2 hypervisor
  • D. Add additional network interface


Answer : C

Reference:
https://phoenixnap.com/kb/what-is-hypervisor-type-1-2

Which name identifies a VMkernel port in a virtual networking configuration?

  • A. vSwitch1
  • B. VM Network
  • C. vmnic1
  • D. vmk1


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc/GUID-1C0D8D8D-F9A5-4443-9AE7-544742630D39.html

A vSphere cluster running a virtual machine with VMware HA and DRS enabled in fully automated mode is experiencing a catastrophic host failure.
Which action can the administrator expect DRS to take?

  • A. It will pro-actively move the virtual machine to a different cluster.
  • B. It will pro-actively move the virtual machine to a different host.
  • C. It will move the VM to a host in the same cluster with enough resources after the HA restart.
  • D. It will move the VM to a host in a different cluster with enough resources after the HA restart.


Answer : A

An alarm is triggered in vSphere Client due to a failure of a host in a cluster. The host has not returned to normal state, but the administrator wants to clear the alarm.
Which sequence of steps should the administrator take to accomplish this goal?

  • A. Host > Monitor > Skyline Health
  • B. Host > Configure > Alarm Definitions > select an alarm > Delete alarm
  • C. Host > Monitor > Issues and Alarms > Triggered Alarms > select alarm > select Acknowledge
  • D. Host > Monitor > Issues and Alarms > Triggered Alarms > select alarm > select Reset to Green


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.monitoring.doc/GUID-9C1BE067-9CB5-4CC8-8DAB-F2AC166E1672.html

Which feature must an administrator use to revert back to the previous version of a VM template?

  • A. Content Library
  • B. VM Snapshots
  • C. Storage vMotion
  • D. VMware Tools


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc/GUID-D69B0279-CC9B-495B-9CA3-AE975AF9C865.html

An operator must deploy three 0 named Win10-Template, and all three VMs must be configured with unique computer names.
Which action must the operator take to achieve this goal?

  • A. Use a Windows 10 customization specification when deploying the virtual machines.
  • B. Export Win10-Template to the local filesystem, and then change the computer name.
  • C. Create the virtual machines using the New Virtual Machine wizard.
  • D. Clone Win10-Template three times, and then change the computer name in each clone.


Answer : D

An administrator would like to enable a switch setting to restrict the network bandwidth that is available to ports, but the solution must also allow bursts of traffic to flow through at higher speeds.
Which vSphere Distributed Switch setting accomplishes this goal?

  • A. Teaming and failover
  • B. Traffic shaping
  • C. Monitoring
  • D. Security


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc/GUID-CF01515C-8525-4424-92B5-A982489BACE2.html

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 110 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.