polycom cve core exam v5.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 166 questions

What is the number of scan lines and the frequency for PAL video?

  • A. 525 lines and 50 Hz
  • B. 525 lines and 60 Hz
  • C. 625 lines and 50 Hz
  • D. 625 lines and 60 Hz


Answer : C

Which of the following is Line Coding used for Primary Rate E1?

  • A. BRTZ-AMI
  • B. B7S
  • C. HDB3
  • D. B8ZS
  • E. Pulse Stuffing


Answer : C

What are the termination impedance and the signal level for PAL video?

  • A. 50 Ohms and 1 Vpp
  • B. 50 Ohms and 2 Vrms
  • C. 75 Ohms and 1 Vpp
  • D. 75 Ohms and 1 Vrms


Answer : C

Ethernet Medium Access Control Address is a

  • A. 32 bit IP Network Interface Address which includes a Vendor ID.
  • B. 48 bit IP Network Interface Address which includes a Vendor ID.
  • C. 32 bit Hardware Interface Address which includes a Vendor ID.
  • D. 48 bit Hardware Interface Address which includes a Vendor ID.
  • E. None of the above


Answer : D

IEEE oversees which of the following?

  • A. ANSI standards
  • B. ISO standards
  • C. 802 LAN groups
  • D. OSI Model
  • E. Bell Standards
  • F. All of the above


Answer : C

What effect does natural daylight from a window have on video?

  • A. It causes the video to be out of focus.
  • B. It causes the picture to have a bluish tint.
  • C. It causes the iris to close, which makes images appear dark.
  • D. It causes the iris to open, which makes images appear bright


Answer : B,C

How many frames per second make up a NTSC and PAL video signal?

  • A. NTSC 20
  • B. NTSC 25
  • C. NTSC 30
  • D. PAL 25
  • E. PAL 30


Answer : C,D

Defective Local Loop may introduce what two problems? (Pick two of the following options.)

  • A. Cyclic Redundancy Errors
  • B. Network Channel Clocking Delay
  • C. Over-voltage to codec power supply
  • D. Over-voltage to the codec camera
  • E. Intermittent codec network connections


Answer : A,E

Which, of the following items, best describes gain?

  • A. Increase only to a signal voltage as it passes through a given component
  • B. Increase or decrease to a signal voltage as a passes through a given component
  • C. Decrease only to a signal voltage as it passes through a given system component
  • D. None of the above


Answer : B

Of the following names, which two apply to S-Video?

  • A. Synchronous Video
  • B. Y/C Video
  • C. Separate Video
  • D. Select Video
  • E. Standard Video


Answer : B,C

The first process for H.323 Terminals to be defined within a Gatekeeper Tables is for
Terminals to ________, ________.

  • A. Admission Request, Admission Confirmed
  • B. Admission Request, Acknowledge Request
  • C. Bandwidth Request, Bandwidth Confirmed
  • D. Registration Request, Registration Rejected
  • E. Registration Request, Registration Confirmed
  • F. All of the above


Answer : E

How is noise measured?

  • A. Volume
  • B. Distance
  • C. Amplitude
  • D. Impedance


Answer : A,C

Which three H.263 Video Coder Annexes are used to Improve Video Quality transported through a Non- QOS Network by introducing Reference Picture Selection, Advanced
Prediction, and Reference Picture Resampling by a factor of 4?

  • A. Annex N
  • B. Annex F
  • C. Annex L
  • D. Annex P
  • E. Annex Q


Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following is mandatory Video coding for H.323?

  • A. H.280
  • B. H.281
  • C. H.260
  • D. H.261
  • E. H.263


Answer : D

Which of the following is the cabling required for 2 pair (4 wire) 100BaseFast Ethernet?

  • A. CAT6
  • B. CAT5e
  • C. CAT3
  • D. CAT5


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 166 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.