CIW User Interface Designer v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 54 questions

You are building an elementary school website which will include main sections for students, parents, and staff. Within each section, there will be five to ten subsections (pages). Which type of navigational element will best help users find what they are looking for?

  • A. Breadcrumb trails
  • B. Hamburger menus
  • C. Drop-Down menus
  • D. Navigation Bars


Answer : C

You are presenting the web design project to the customer and have project material that consists of a compilation of the web design team's work, including mockups, wireframe and sketches. Which of the following project documentations are you presenting?

  • A. Meeting notes
  • B. Web site wireframe document
  • C. Design document
  • D. Web site style guide


Answer : C

The participatory design process includes which of the following techniques?

  • A. Discovery, evaluation, prototype
  • B. Surveys, testing, release
  • C. Testing, review, redesign
  • D. Analysis, design, prototype


Answer : A

An award winning writer has published a series of poems on her personal website. One of the writer's students has reproduced these poems in their entirety in a college newspaper, which is sold for a small fee. Which type of intellectual property law has been violated?

  • A. License
  • B. Fair Use
  • C. Copyright
  • D. Trademark


Answer : C

Which of the following is true regarding brands?

  • A. A brand should be appealing, energetic and memorable.
  • B. A brand should define a company's mission and values.
  • C. A brand should be familiar and similar to other brands.
  • D. A brand should be unique, attractive, and memorable.


Answer : D

You are creating the site map for a new website project. Which of the following design methodologies of Website production (sometimes called the "five Ds") are you in?

  • A. Diagram
  • B. Develop
  • C. Discover
  • D. Design


Answer : D

Your company has just released a new version of its Toys Department pages. Early feedback indicates that your visitors are enjoying the colors and whimsical nature of the pages but are left feeling confused about where to click next to get more information about the products. Your design has failed to incorporate which set of design principles?

  • A. ERBU
  • B. CARP
  • C. KISS
  • D. CMYK


Answer : C

A confirmation message is displayed to a customer after the purchase of product is completed on an ecommerce site. This is an example of which user interface design principle?

  • A. Feedback
  • B. Tolerance
  • C. Structure
  • D. Visibility


Answer : A

During the evaluation of user feedback from usability testing of a web site project, it is determined that users typically get lost within the site, get confused by "mystery meat" graphical links and are not able to complete tasks as directed. Which of the following UI design patterns would help correct this issue?

  • A. Navigation wizards
  • B. Image zoom
  • C. Navigation tabs
  • D. Progressive disclosure


Answer : C

Which of the following is a clear and specific vision statement?

  • A. Our website will be the most popular micro-blogging website for users ages 18 to 24 in the United States. We will have a minimum of 2 million daily views and earn at least $4,000,000 in revenues for the first three years.
  • B. Our website will be popular in our target demographic, and will be a springboard to penetrate new markets. Those new markets will increase revenue by 50%.
  • C. Our site will have at least 40 million views in the first year and be frequently shared across multiple social media platforms.
  • D. User will enjoy our website and be inspired to purchase products from us, share with friends and family on social media and return to the site frequently.


Answer : C

You have developed a web page to provide some information about your company. You've organized sections within the <body> of the page, by using the
<header></header>, <footer></footer> and <nav></nav> tags. What kind of elements are these?

  • A. Semantic elements
  • B. Style elements
  • C. Form elements
  • D. Basic elements


Answer : A

Reference -
https://www.w3schools.com/html/html5_semantic_elements.asp

When starting a new project, many website designers develop a single page that includes all the fonts, sizes, white space, and colors they want. This becomes their page template for the rest of the site. Why is this practice important?

  • A. It helps them determine which WYSIWYG code editor they should use.
  • B. It ensures they are properly separating the HTML5 coding from the CSS3 styling.
  • C. It ensures the site has a consistent look and format.
  • D. IT proves the rest of the site will validate to current HTML5 standards.


Answer : B

Luke"™s web design team has decided to implement the agile Web design process. He has been assigned to write some JavaScript code that will assist in form field validation. What phase of the agile Web design process is he currently in?

  • A. The test phase
  • B. The delivery phase
  • C. The develop phase
  • D. The design phase


Answer : C

You are building a series of pages that explains how to prepare a recipe. Each page contains an image, and describes the task the cook should perform. What web site structure is being implemented?

  • A. Sequential
  • B. Navigational
  • C. Hierarchical
  • D. Web-like


Answer : A

You are consulting on the web site design for a young lawyer who is starting a new legal practice in environmental law. She wants the site to feature hot pink and bright green colors to represent her youthful new approach to solving legal problems. You advise her to consider a neutral color scheme based on gray and blue instead. Which of the following best supports your recommendation?

  • A. Her preferred color scheme is offensive to you as the web site designer.
  • B. Her preferred color scheme is difficult to read, which will prevent users from exploring the website.
  • C. Her potential clients will respond better to the authoritative professional tone of the neutral colors.
  • D. Her potential clients' computer devices will not be able to display pink and green very well, which will cause them to exit the site.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 54 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.