CIW Web Foundations Associate v6.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 172 questions

A friend has called you about a possible computer problem because her computer is acting strangely. Sounds play unexpectedly, the monitor turns off suddenly, the hard-drive light flashes constantly, the computer sometimes reboots itself without warning. When you inspect your friends system, you notice that several ports are open. Which of the following is most likely the cause of these symptoms?

  • A. The computer has been infected with a polymorphic virus.
  • B. The computer is experiencing a denial-of-service attack.
  • C. The computer has been infected with an illicit server.
  • D. The computer has been infected by a worm.


Answer : C

When a PC computer device wants to communicate with the processor, which system resource does it use?

  • A. I/O
  • B. DMA
  • C. PIO
  • D. IRQ


Answer : D

Marion is formatting a simple Web page. She has been asked to create headings before the first and third paragraphs. To accomplish this most efficiently, which type of HTML elements should Marion use?

  • A. Text-level elements
  • B. Block quote elements
  • C. Fixed-width font elements
  • D. Paragraph-level elements


Answer : D

You are developing a Web site in HTML5. You want the new HTML5 structural elements
(such as <header> or <article>) to be styled consistently in all browsers. You must add a
CSS rule that will change them to which element type, to ensure the site will render successfully?

  • A. Inline
  • B. Script
  • C. Fixed
  • D. Block


Answer : D

Server-based networks typically contain centralized network resources, which are usually not available on peer-to-peer (P2P) networks. Which of the following examples describes a server based network?

  • A. Three network clients connecting to a file server
  • B. Downloading a file by using Bit Torrent technology
  • C. Sharing one or more files to another computer via the Internet
  • D. A client connecting to another computer over the Internet to share music


Answer : A

Marion has been hired by a small business to determine why its Web site does not attract users. As Marion interviews different members of the company, she learns that when the site was first created, the external Web developer did not produce any documents specifying the basic requirements for the site. As a result, the site did not have a defined purpose and was not designed for the companys audience. Additionally, the site navigation did not make sense from a users point of view. Marion considers this information, then she recommends that the company create which document?

  • A. Wireframe
  • B. Storyboard
  • C. Marketing slideshow
  • D. Non-disclosure agreement


Answer : B

Andrea works as an Administrative Assistant for a small business that uses an SaaS service for accounting, sales orders and customer service information about the businesss customers. This product is similar to Salesforce.com and its competitors. Andrea makes sure she saves accurate records about current projects and performs regular backups of the business data stored on the cloud-based service. Which of the following is the primary reason for this practice?

  • A. If there is an interruption in Internet access, the service and records would not be accessible.
  • B. There is a limit on the number of users who are allowed to access the cloud-based service at any one time.
  • C. Data stored online through the cloud-based service is more at risk to security breaches than if it were stored locally.
  • D. Andrea is overly cautious because it is well known that cloud-based services are highly secure, highly reliable and always available.


Answer : A

You just started a small business and need to create a logo. Although you are technically savvy, your artistic creativity is limited. You decide to launch a contest to seek creative ideas for your logo. Using the Internet and social networking in this manner is known as:

  • A. folksonomy
  • B. outsourcing
  • C. crowd sourcing
  • D. social engineering


Answer : C

Which term describes a compact personal computer that relies on a touch screen for in put, generally uses a solid-state drive instead of a traditional hard disk, and relies on wireless or mobile networks for connectivity?

  • A. Tablet
  • B. Laptop
  • C. Netbook
  • D. Portable media player


Answer : A

Sam is a professor at a small college. Due to a scheduling conflict, he was unable to obtain access to the computer lab to give the final exam. As an alternative, he asked students to bring their own devices (BYOD) and connect to the colleges Wi-Fi for network access.
What security risk is associated with this implementation?

  • A. Inability for students to share files
  • B. Inability for students to back up user files
  • C. Student devices sending unsecured data
  • D. Student devices being more susceptible to malware


Answer : C

You attend an online university that offers seminars on APA Style through its Writing
Center. You registered for the seminar and learn that the training will be provided over the
Web. Although there is no opportunity to ask questions, you find the live lecture to be engaging. Which Webbased meeting format was used?

  • A. Web conference
  • B. Video conference
  • C. Webinar
  • D. Blog


Answer : C

You just received a joke that was c-mailed to you by a co-worker. You find the joke funny and consider forwarding it to another co-worker that you trust. Which human resources issue do you risk by forwarding the e-mail message?

  • A. Forgetting to include others who might find the joke funny
  • B. Copyright infringement by not providing credit to the originator of the joke
  • C. Offending a recipient who receives the joke as a result from further forwarding
  • D. Reducing the effectiveness of spam filters


Answer : C

You are expecting a very important file from a co-worker in a remote office to be sent to you through e-mail. You finally call the co-worker and tell him that you have not received the file. He informs you that he sent the file yesterday, but will send it again immediately.
After some time, you still have not received his e-mail message. You contact the Technical
Support department and ask them for help. After some investigation, Technical Support finds the e-mail from your coworker with an attachment named salesnumbers.exe in the spam folder of your e-mail client. What is the most likely reason that the e-mail message was filtered out?

  • A. Messages from remote offices are blocked on internal e-mail.
  • B. The attachment’s file size exceeds the size limits of the e-mail filter policy.
  • C. File attachments with an .exe extension may contain malicious code.
  • D. The file name of the attached file exceeds the file name length of the filter policy.


Answer : C

On your Windows laptop, you store all your vacation photos and your entire digital music library. Concerned about data loss, you perform frequent backups. Your laptop has recently been stolen and you need to restore your files to a desktop computer. Which Windows tool would you use to recover and set up the saved copies of your files onto your desktop computer?

  • A. Backup and Restore
  • B. Backup Recovery
  • C. System Recovery
  • D. System Restore


Answer : A

Selena has run out of memory on her phones SD card. She has decided to store the files she has accumulated on a third-party cloud service providers drives. Which of the following is a typical issue that she may encounter?

  • A. The files become corrupted due to an attack from a hacker botnet.
  • B. The files become unavailable whenever Internet connectivity is lost.
  • C. The files become unavailable because they are being shared with other users.
  • D. The files become corrupted because the provider uses a proprietary compression algorithm during transit.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 172 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.