CIW v5 Database Design Specialist v5.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 128 questions Expand All

In a relational database, which term describes a single table consisting of rows and columns?

  • A. Entity
  • B. Matrix
  • C. Relation
  • D. Data dictionary


Answer : C

What is the highest normal form of the relation(s) shown in the exhibit?


  • A. No normal form
  • B. Second normal form
  • C. First normal form
  • D. Third normal form


Answer : D

Which type of entity must reference another entity for its data to be meaningful?

  • A. Weak
  • B. Strong
  • C. Foreign
  • D. Primary


Answer : A

Which security technique limits access by unauthorized users to parts of an enterprise database?

  • A. Views
  • B. Concurrency
  • C. Locking
  • D. Integrity controls


Answer : A

Which relational algebraic operation is used to select specific columns (attributes) from a relation?

  • A. Union
  • B. Difference
  • C. Projection
  • D. Intersection


Answer : C

Consider the following database information:
domain s_id: integer
domain grd: fixed length character string length 1
STUDENT_GRADE(

Student_Number: s_id NOT NULL -
Grade: grd )

Primary Key Student_Number -
During which phase of the database design process would this information be developed?

  • A. Logical
  • B. Physical
  • C. Conceptual
  • D. Implementation


Answer : A

To create a view, what are the minimal privileges that a user must have for the relations used to make the view?

  • A. GRANT
  • B. REVOKE
  • C. SELECT
  • D. CREATE VIEW


Answer : C

Your enterprise has created a database and database application. The testing phase for the project has started. Which of the following best describes white-box testing of the projects software?

  • A. The database designer tests the software because he or she is able to make necessary changes to the underlying code for the software.
  • B. A user who has no knowledge of the softwares underlying code tests the software.
  • C. Someone other than the database designer tests the software. This person has no access to the underlying code and attempts to use the software only in ways not considered by the software designers.
  • D. A person tests the software and submits suggestions to the software's underlying code. This person is someone other than the database designer, but has access to the softwares underlying code.


Answer : D

What is the highest normal form of the relation(s) shown in the exhibit?


  • A. Second normal form
  • B. First normal form
  • C. Boyce-Codd normal form
  • D. Third normal form


Answer : A

Which database security technique prevents invalid data from being entered into the database?

  • A. File locking
  • B. User authorization
  • C. Parity checks
  • D. Integrity controls


Answer : D

Your enterprise is creating a relation (shown in the exhibit) that tracks parts and suppliers.
Which situation would occur if new supplier information were entered in the relation before any information about specific parts?


  • A. An update anomaly and an insertion anomaly would occur.
  • B. An insertion anomaly would occur.
  • C. A deletion anomaly would occur.
  • D. A deletion anomaly and an update anomaly would occur.


Answer : B

Which concurrency control method should be used only when conflicts between transactions rarely occur?

  • A. Locking
  • B. Time stamps
  • C. Optimistic
  • D. Serialization


Answer : C

Which pair of relational algebraic operations requires union compatibility?

  • A. Projection and Cartesian product
  • B. Selection and projection
  • C. Intersection and difference
  • D. Cartesian product and intersection


Answer : C

Consider the following relations shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return the Customers2 relation from the Customers relation?


  • A. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate <= 80 OR Satisfaction_Rate >= 90;
  • B. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate IN (80 AND 90);
  • C. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate >= 80 AND Satisfaction_Rate <= 89;
  • D. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate BETWEEN (80, 90);


Answer : C

Your enterprise has reached the conceptual design phase for a database project. What is the desired goal at the end of this design phase?

  • A. A set of normalized relations
  • B. A reviewed entity-relationship (ER) model
  • C. An entity-relationship (ER) model with no redundant data
  • D. A set of denormalized relations


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 128 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us