v3.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 71 questions

Which of the following is commonly used to authenticate a customer who has just used a credit card to buy a product?

  • A. The customer's signature
  • B. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
  • C. The customer's card security code
  • D. A payment gateway for verifying the customer's address


Answer : C

Which of the following are common elements of an e-commerce transaction system?

  • A. Order tracking and customer referrer programs
  • B. Credit card payments and online payment services
  • C. Automatic restocking of goods and currency conversion
  • D. Employee incentive plans and credit-card payment services


Answer : B

Which of the following is a messaging protocol designed to ensure the integrity of data sent between incompatible computers?

  • A. Electronic Data Interface
  • B. Electronic Data Interchange
  • C. Electronic Description Interface
  • D. Electronic Download Instruction


Answer : B

Your e-business acquires raw materials and parts from several international suppliers and assembles those materials into a finished product. What is the name for the process that connects the materials and components to the consumer?

  • A. Supply chain
  • B. Product life cycle
  • C. Just-in-time (JIT) delivery
  • D. Logistics of rapid replenishment


Answer : A

Which of the following describes a targeted marketing program?

  • A. A program that targets a specific group of interested people
  • B. A program that targets the broadest group of people in the most countries around the world
  • C. A program that selects the largest array of products and markets them to those most likely to purchase products online
  • D. A program that selects the smallest array of products and markets them to those most likely to purchase products online


Answer : A

Which of the following statements about PayPal is accurate?

  • A. PayPal does not offer currency conversion for international customers.
  • B. Your customers will be directed away from your site for payment processing.
  • C. PayPal does not allow your customers to use major credit cards for purchases.
  • D. Payment processing uses weak encryption standards and is vulnerable to fraud.


Answer : B

Winnie has collected the physical evidence of an attack on her company's Web site, including the Web server, hard disk drives, site traffic and firewall logs. Which less tangible evidence could be lost?

  • A. ISP router records
  • B. User authentication data
  • C. IP address traceroute data
  • D. System data stored in RAM


Answer : D

What SQL command set do most relational database management system (RDBMS) servers support?

  • A. XPath
  • B. T-SQL
  • C. ISO SQL
  • D. ANSI SQL


Answer : D

Most e-commerce servers use a _______ to connect to a relational database.

  • A. definition script
  • B. connection string
  • C. secure set identifier
  • D. Document Type Definition (DTD)


Answer : B

You are reviewing the requirements for an order entry system. The system will need to work with your accounting system and your customer database. Which of the following is the most important consideration?

  • A. Ease of use
  • B. Backup ability
  • C. Database compatibility
  • D. Secure transaction processing


Answer : C

Some Web servers can be configured to listen for HTTP requests for multiple Web sites on a single server. Which of the following steps can be taken to configure multiple Web sites to use port 80 as their default and to secure transactions?

  • A. Use separate host header names for each Web site.
  • B. Configure the firewall to accept multiple HTTP requests.
  • C. Bind multiple IP addresses to a single NIC on the server.
  • D. Install IIS and Apache on the same server to host multiple Web sites.


Answer : C

Which of the following is the most effective way to build community with your online storefront?

  • A. Provide a quantity discount.
  • B. Create an incentive-based program.
  • C. Accept several different payment options.
  • D. Generate an automatic order confirmation.


Answer : B

Which of the following steps are necessary for installing a payment gateway?

  • A. Choose an e-commerce solution and establish shipping and taxation options.
  • B. Contact credit card organizations and link the gateway to the customer database.
  • C. Set up an Automated Clearing House account and obtain a shopping-cart system.
  • D. Determine payment methods and configure the gateway to work with the e-commerce solution.


Answer : D

Which of the following is most essential when setting a marketing goal for an e-commerce site?

  • A. The site must complement the company's direction.
  • B. The site must conform to the latest technical standards.
  • C. The site must support efforts to improve customer service.
  • D. The site must conform to the latest accessibility standards.


Answer : A

What is the most accurate way to determine the number of visits to a Web site?

  • A. Install a hit counter.
  • B. Use a tracking service.
  • C. Measure server bandwidth used.
  • D. Use automatic e-mail notification.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 71 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.