CIW v5 Founfations Exam v5.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 170 questions

Which technology is used to create a table in a relational database?

  • A. CGI
  • B. SQL
  • C. PHP
  • D. ODBC


Answer : B

Which of the following is the best example of a client?

  • A. An FTP site receiving a file
  • B. A database fulfilling a query
  • C. A workstation sharing a directory
  • D. A Web browser querying a database


Answer : D

Which IP address is called the loopback address, and can be used for testing and troubleshooting?

  • A. 127.0.0.1
  • B. 10.1.12.251
  • C. 132.65.18.91
  • D. 192.23.111.8


Answer : A

You have purchased some products from an online business. This business collected information from you regarding your purchase, such as your name, e-mail address and product preferences. This online business then sold some information about you to a third party. This routine practice is an example of:

  • A. a copyright issue.
  • B. a privacy concern.
  • C. a trademark issue.
  • D. a licensing concern.


Answer : B

When does a copyright become effective?

  • A. When the original content is created
  • B. When the original content is the focus of legal contention
  • C. When the original content is registered in a UNESCO country
  • D. When the original content is registered with the U.N. Copyright Office


Answer : A

Sandi needs to format a Web site with 20 pages. She wants to use CSS to apply a style rule to the H3 selector on all pages in the site. What is the most efficient way for her to apply this formatting?

  • A. With an inline style
  • B. With a heading-3 tag
  • C. With an embedded style
  • D. With an external style sheet


Answer : D

Which of the following XHTML elements is always placed within the <head> section?

  • A. <html>
  • B. <body>
  • C. <meta>
  • D. <!DOCTYPE>


Answer : C

In XHTML, what is one of the functions of the <input> tag?

  • A. To create a data cell in a table
  • B. To create a check box in a form
  • C. To create a record in a database
  • D. To create a scrolling select list in a form


Answer : B

In general, which choice lists the protocols that must be configured in order to send and receive e-mail?

  • A. NNTP and IMAP
  • B. POP3 and IMAP
  • C. HTTP and SMTP
  • D. SMTP and POP3


Answer : D

Which diagnostic tool would you use to determine the physical (MAC) address to systems that you have recently connected with?

  • A. arp
  • B. netstat
  • C. nbtstat
  • D. tracert


Answer : A

Your co-worker is not familiar with technical concepts. He asks you to explain Secure Shell
(SSH) and the way it works. Which of the following is an appropriate and accurate explanation you can give to this non-technical person?

  • A. SSH uses RSA and public keys to authenticate and encrypt before you can defragment the hard drive.
  • B. SSH uses a Telnet-like interface, public keys or standard authentication methods, and then symmetric keys.
  • C. SSH allows you to gain secure access to a remote computer and then execute commands to control the system.
  • D. SSH uses DSA and RSA to protect authentication information, and asymmetric-key encryption to provide data confidentiality.


Answer : C

Which of the following eventually becomes a site map?

  • A. A storyboard
  • B. A needs analysis
  • C. A scope diagram
  • D. A stakeholder meeting


Answer : A

Which of the following allows multiple systems to communicate on a wireless network in infrastructure mode?

  • A. A switch
  • B. A wireless NIC
  • C. A network access point (NAP)
  • D. A wireless access point (WAP)


Answer : D

Changes in project scope tend to occur:

  • A. only in large corporate projects.
  • B. in small rather than large increments.
  • C. in large rather than small increments.
  • D. only in software development projects.


Answer : B

Which of the following Web site maintenance functions helps ensure that users continue to visit your site?

  • A. Moving links
  • B. Fixing dead links
  • C. Clearing the cache
  • D. Changing page locations


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 170 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.