CIW JavaScript Fundamentals exam v6.1

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 244 questions

Methods operate on _________ instances of objects.

  • A. two
  • B. three
  • C. multiple
  • D. single


Answer : D

What is the following?
Set-Cookie: name=Value: expires=date; path=path; domain=domain; secure

  • A. A cookie header
  • B. A name value pair
  • C. A set cookie object
  • D. A cookie setter


Answer : A

Which of the following is a correct way in JavaScript to target the second frame in a frames array, assuming the name of the frame is "b"?

  • A. parent.b.location.href = "new.htm";
  • B. parent.frames[1].location.href = "new.htm"; or parent.b.location.hre = "new.htm";
  • C. parent.frames[1].location.href = "new.htm";
  • D. parent.frames[1].URL.href = "new.htm";


Answer : B

alert(), prompt() and confirm() are all methods of the __________ object.

  • A. window
  • B. browser
  • C. form
  • D. document


Answer : A

The ____________ method counts from the ending position of the string.

  • A. indexOf()
  • B. positionOf()
  • C. lengthOf()
  • D. lastIndexOf()


Answer : D

A button that changes its image on mouseover is an example of _______________.

  • A. the mouseover object
  • B. the mouseover method
  • C. the mouseover property
  • D. the image object


Answer : D

JavaScript is an event-driven programming language. Events trigger _________.

  • A. functions
  • B. behaviors
  • C. actions
  • D. methods


Answer : A

The JavaScript object model divides objects into 3 groups. They are:

  • A. Browser, window and form objects.
  • B. Browser, language and form field objects.
  • C. Browser, window and document objects.
  • D. Window, document and form objects.


Answer : B

The ____________ contains path information for the URL that issued the cookie.

  • A. path=path pair
  • B. domain=domain pair
  • C. name=value pair
  • D. url=url pair


Answer : A

x!=y will return true if x and y are not equal.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : A

Creating your object references as elements of an array rather than creating individual variables will make them easier to use for repetitive tasks?

  • A. FALSE
  • B. TRUE


Answer : B

In mid 1997, Netscape, the inventor of JavaScript, announced that the ____________ had approved JavaScript as an international standard.

  • A. AAHA
  • B. ECMA
  • C. W3C
  • D. WW3C


Answer : B

Amazon.com deposits a cookie that allows a user to purchase a book by clicking only once.
The user does not have to re-enter credit card or any other information.
What is this an example of?

  • A. cookie magic
  • B. state maintenance
  • C. cookie assignment
  • D. cookie maintenance


Answer : B

Language objects are objects that do not refer to browser related objects.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : A

JavaScript and _____________ are scripting languages that are similar in purpose. Both extend the capabilities of static Web pages.

  • A. Java
  • B. C++
  • C. VBScript
  • D. Visual Basic


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 244 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.