Secure Web Gateway v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

In what places can an access role be used?

  • A. In the Application & URL Filtering rule base
  • B. In the security rule base and DLP policy
  • C. In the security rule base and in the Application & URL Filtering rule base
  • D. Access roles can only replace the legacy authentication methods


Answer : C

Check Point Secure Web Gateway can perform SSL packet inspection?

  • A. False, it can only perform SSH inspection
  • B. True, but only for HTTPS traffic
  • C. True, and also SSH inspection
  • D. True, for all SSL traffic on any port


Answer : B

Consider the setting: "Local Network Widgets detection will consult with the Check Point
Online Web Service." Which of these statements concerning this setting is TRUE?

  • A. It must be selected during setup, to be active
  • B. If it is cleared, any unknown widget will be treated as Web Browsing traffic
  • C. If the web service is offline, the related traffic will be held until it can be confirmed safe
  • D. It must be configured from the command line interface in Expert Mode


Answer : B

UserCheck is a way to improve security in the company and to raise the Awareness of the users. Which interaction modes can a firewall administrator choose when configuring
UserCheck for a given rule?

  • A. Block, Ask, Once a day
  • B. Block, Revoke, Ask
  • C. Block, Ask, Inform
  • D. UserCheck is a predefined action and cannot be modified further


Answer : C

Which is the default action for a rule in the Application and URL Filtering Policy?

  • A. Drop
  • B. Reject
  • C. Allow
  • D. Block


Answer : D

An Administrator would like to control access to applications and network widgets? What
Check Point blades would be needed to address these requirements?

  • A. IPS
  • B. Application Control
  • C. ThreatCloud
  • D. URL Filtering


Answer : B

Which of the following actions applies to a Risk Level of 1 – Very Low?

  • A. Can cause data leakage or malware infection without user knowledge
  • B. Can bypass security or hide identities
  • C. Potentially not business related
  • D. Usually business related, with low risk


Answer : D

Which software blades are characteristic to a Secure Web Gateway?

  • A. Anti-Virus, Application Control, URL Filtering, Identity Awareness
  • B. Anti-Virus, Application Control, URL Filtering, Identity Awareness, DLP
  • C. Anti-Virus, Application Control, IPS, Identity Awareness
  • D. Anti-Virus, Application Control, URL Filtering, IPS, Identity Awareness


Answer : A

Dangerous websites are offering encrypted connections using HTTPS. The Chief
Information Officer in your company decided to start inspecting such traffic. What step needs to be done in order to avoid SSL error messages when accessing sites?

  • A. Create a bypass list for all the sites that produce error Messages.
  • B. You need to purchase an official certificate for the gateway.
  • C. Nothing needs to be done, the clients will automatically trust the CA.
  • D. Deploy the outbound certificate in the company, thus the clients will trust the CA.


Answer : D

As Security Administrator, you want to check the log for Application Control Database updates. Which of the predefined queries in SmartView Tracker would you use?

  • A. All
  • B. Admin
  • C. Allowed
  • D. System


Answer : D

As an Administrator, you must enforce IP spoofing protection on your endpoints. What
Identity Awareness solution allows packet tagging?

  • A. Active Directory query
  • B. Identity Agent - light
  • C. Terminal Server – Identity Agent
  • D. Identity Agent - full


Answer : D

Which of the following is not a SmartEvent component?

  • A. SmartEvent client
  • B. Log consolidator
  • C. Correlation unit
  • D. Events database server


Answer : B

Which of these mechanisms does a gateway configured with Identity Awareness and LDAP initially use to communicate with a Windows 2003 or 2008 server?

  • A. RPC
  • B. WMI
  • C. HTTP
  • D. CIFS


Answer : B

Using Event Viewer in SmartEvent, a Security Administrator discovers that the Application
Blade has detected three applications: YouTube, Tor, and PC in IE. Of these three applications, which would be considered the most dangerous?

  • A. Tor
  • B. PC in IE
  • C. YouTube


Answer : A

When the Application Control Blade discovers an application, it will provide information on that application's simple properties. Which is an example of a simple property?

  • A. No Standard Uninstaller
  • B. Targets Children
  • C. Uses stealth techniques
  • D. Auto Start


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us