Check Point Certified Security Instructor v7.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 76 questions

According to Raymond J. Wlodkowski's materials on developing a motivational plan for enhancing adult learner motivation, addressing learner's physical and emotional safety requirements, should occur primarily during which phase of the instruction?

  • A. Beginning - Needs
  • B. During - Stimulation
  • C. Beginning-Attitudes
  • D. During - Affect


Answer : A

According to adult learning theorists, what generalization can be made about adult learner motivation?

  • A. Intrinsically motivated adults prefer less challenging tasks.
  • B. In mature adults, motivation to learn is generally extrinsic.
  • C. Extrinsically motivated adults put forth more effort.
  • D. In mature adults, motivation to learn is generally intrinsic


Answer : D

According to Raymond J. Wlodkowski's materials on developing a motivational plan for enhancing adult learner motivation, linking the learning event to the individual's success on the job, and achievement ofpersonal goals and self-actualization, should occur primarily during which phase of the instruction?

  • A. Closing - Reinforcement
  • B. Beginning -Attitudes
  • C. During-Affect
  • D. Beginning- Needs


Answer : B

According to recent research, when an instructor asks questions in class, and makes sure that the amount of "undisturbed wait time1 (i.e. the pause after asking) is at least 3 seconds, which of these things tend to happen?

  • A. The responses will get shorter and are less apt to be correct.
  • B. Students are more likely to say "I don't know" if called upon.
  • C. The number of voluntary, appropriate answers will increase.
  • D. Scores of students on performance tests will decrease.


Answer : C

Four competencies are essential to the art of building credibility in the classroom.
Balancing the need to present new information, while allowing the learners to process concepts through debate, discussion, and sharing experiences within the available time is a component of which competency?

  • A. Organizing
  • B. Leading
  • C. Controlling
  • D. Planning


Answer : C

During one presentation, a participant poses a policy scenario to which he or she claims are only two options, neither of which you like.
How do you respond to this "two-option" question?

  • A. Open up the options - introduce a third that the learner might not have thought of.
  • B. Tell the participant to stick to reality
  • C. Ignore the question
  • D. Ask the participant to provide more detail to the imaginary scenario.


Answer : A

You are preparing to deliver training for a Network Security class. The customer has found an on-line lest that appears to cover the same topics as your course. The customer wants you to administer the test at the conclusion of your course to assess learning.
What type of validity would this strategy represent?

  • A. Content validity
  • B. Predictive validity
  • C. Concurrent validity
  • D. Face validity


Answer : A

Which of the following is NOT an essential element of setting the expectation for learner success?

  • A. The standard of measurement
  • B. Thickness of the course material
  • C. A measurable description of what success looks like
  • D. A clear description of how success will be achieved


Answer : B

Which of the following instructor behaviors would encourage audience involvement and cohesiveness?

  • A. Ignore group compliments in favor of your own.
  • B. Ask for examples/experience from the group
  • C. Encourage learners' to set aside concerns to focus on the learning experience.
  • D. Ignore learners' comments as irrelevant.


Answer : B

According to Thornton (1992) the value of classroom feedback is dependent upon which of the following?

  • A. Directing toward the future
  • B. Feedback being delivered at a convenient time
  • C. Being one directional and single sourced
  • D. Focusing on perceived attitudes


Answer : D

According to the International Board of Standards for Training, Performance, and
Instruction (ibstpi). Informing others of potential ethical violations and conflicts of interest is a guiding standard for__________under the category_________.

  • A. Training Managers: Responsibility to Society
  • B. Instructional Designers: Respecting the Rights of Others
  • C. Instructional Designers: Responsibilities to Others
  • D. Training Managers: Responsibilities to Others


Answer : C

According to the International Board of Standards for Training, Performance, and
Instruction (ibstpi). Making professional decisions based upon moral and ethical positions on societal issues is a guiding standard for_________under the category____________

  • A. Training Managers: Responsibilities to the Profession
  • B. Training Managers: Responsibility to the Society
  • C. Instructional Designers: Social Mandates
  • D. Training Managers: Responsibilities to Others


Answer : C

Which of these would be most helpful to a purely auditory learner?

  • A. Heaving a pleasant fragrance in the room
  • B. Performing lab experiments
  • C. Hearing audiotapes of lecture
  • D. Watching a slide presentation


Answer : C

Instructors are leaders. Which of the following is the BEST indicator of superior leadership?

  • A. Embrace the status quo
  • B. Rely on past knowledge - the tried and true.
  • C. Look for ways to improve what you do.
  • D. Be the authority, telling others what they need" to change.


Answer : C

How would an instructor best assess whether a medical assistant student has learned to take a patient temperature correctly?

  • A. Give the student a written quiz
  • B. Have the student tell you how to do it
  • C. Have the student demonstrate the skill
  • D. Have a patient evaluate the student's performance


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 76 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us