Check Point Certified Security Administrator R82 v1.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 180 questions

Which tool provides a graphical interface for centralized management of the Check Point Security environment?

  • A. Gaia Portal
  • B. Security Management Server
  • C. SmartConsole
  • D. SmartEvent


Answer : C

One of the key component of the Three-Tier Architecture of Check Point R82 is:

  • A. SmartDashboard
  • B. SmartProvisioning
  • C. SmartUpdate
  • D. SmartConsole


Answer : D

What is the primary purpose of SecureXL?

  • A. Provides software-based solution for Security Gateway performance
  • B. Encrypts and decrypts traffic to and from Security Gateways
  • C. Protect sensitive data from being lost, stolen, or accessed by unauthorized users
  • D. Identifies and controls sensitive data within network


Answer : A

What is the access available to connect to cli?

  • A. SCP
  • B. SSH
  • C. SNMP
  • D. FTP


Answer : B

What are some of the common tasks that the SmartConsole is used for?

  • A. Create and manage policies, Monitor logs, Maintain licenses and contracts
  • B. Create and manage licenses. Monitor policies, Maintain performance
  • C. Manage all devices on the corporate network, including firewalls, security gateway, switches, routers and load balancers.
  • D. Redeploy the management server and gateways during troubleshooting


Answer : A

What is the purpose of the Security Policies menu in SmartConsole?

  • A. To create and manage security policies
  • B. To monitor security logs
  • C. To install policies
  • D. To configure system settings


Answer : A

What is the role of the Security Gateway in the Check Point environment?

  • A. To act as a centralized management server
  • B. To provide a web-based interface
  • C. To inspect inbound and outbound traffic
  • D. To manage objects and policies


Answer : C

What control is available in SmartConsole GUI Main Window?

  • A. Objects Manager
  • B. Objects Explorer
  • C. Objects Selector
  • D. Objects Menu


Answer : D

What is the correct default permission profile?

  • A. Super Admin
  • B. Super Profile
  • C. Super Permission
  • D. Super User


Answer : D

Which authentication method is the simplest for SmartConsole admin accounts?

  • A. Check Point Password
  • B. SecurID
  • C. RADIUS
  • D. OS Password


Answer : A

What is the primary function of the ‘Trusted Clients’ feature in SmartConsole?

  • A. To restrict access to the management server
  • B. To manage user accounts
  • C. To configure network settings
  • D. To install security policies


Answer : A

Which type of administrator account is used to log in to the Gaia Portal or Gaia Clish command line?

  • A. Primary Security Management Server admin account
  • B. Gaia admin account
  • C. API admin account
  • D. SmartConsole admin account


Answer : B

What is the purpose of the ‘Advanced’ window in SmartConsole session management?

  • A. To define session requirements
  • B. To compare selected revisions
  • C. To manage security policies
  • D. To view connected administrator sessions


Answer : A

Which feature enhances security by restricting access to the Management Server to only those SmartConsole clients that are explicitly permitted?

  • A. Gaia Admin Roles
  • B. Permission Profiles
  • C. allowed-gui-ips.conf file in $CPDIR/conf
  • D. Trusted Clients


Answer : D

Which of the following groups represents valid administrator types in the Quantum Security environment?

  • A. Quantum global admin, Quantum local admin, Quantum cloud admin
  • B. CloudGuard admin, Harmony admin, Infinity admin
  • C. Firewall admin, Management admin, OS admin
  • D. Gaia admin, Primary SMS admin, SmartConsole admin


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 180 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary.com is owned by MBS Tech Limited: Room 1905 Nam Wo Hong Building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong. Company registration number: 2310926
Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions. Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Amazon Exams | Cisco Exams | CompTIA Exams | Databricks Exams | Fortinet Exams | Google Exams | Microsoft Exams | VMware Exams