Brocade Certified Network Engineer 2012 v6.1

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 113 questions Expand All

In which stage is an OSPF neighbor adjacency complete?

  • A. loading
  • B. exchange
  • C. two-way
  • D. full


Answer : D

Which three parameters must match for two OSPF routers to become neighbors? (Choose three.)

  • A. router ID
  • B. subnet mask
  • C. area ID
  • D. hello/dead intervals
  • E. bridge ID


Answer : B,C,D

In a DR/BDR election, what will be the result for Router 1 based on the information shown in the exhibit?

  • A. Router 1 will not participate in the election.
  • B. Router 1 will participate in the election but will not become either the DR or BDR.
  • C. Router 1 will become the DR based on having the lowest priority value.
  • D. Router 1 will become the DR based on having the lowest interface IP address.


Answer : A

Your company uses OSPF and has recently purchased another company that uses RIP.
Management requires that routes between the two companies be shared without interrupting services on either network. How is this implemented?

  • A. Enable route redistribution in both RIP and OSPF on the DR.
  • B. Enable route redistribution in both RIP and OSPF on the BDR.
  • C. Enable route redistribution in both RIP and OSPF on the ASBR.
  • D. Enable route redistribution in both RIP and OSPF in the ABR.


Answer : C

The multicast IP address 239.10.20.30 is mapped to which MAC address?

  • A. 00-00-ef-0b-15-1f
  • B. 00-00-5e-0a-14-1e
  • C. 01-00-ef-0b-15-1lf
  • D. 01-00-5e-0a-14-1e


Answer : D

Which two multicast routing protocols are supported on Brocade FastIron devices?
(Choose two.)

  • A. DVMRP
  • B. PIM
  • C. MBGP
  • D. MOSPF


Answer : A,B

An engineer wants to implement Policy Based Routing (PBR). The IP address block to be matched is 100.100.100.128/25. Which ACL would match the traffic affected by PBR?

  • A. access-list 51 permit 100.100.100.128 0.0.0.127
  • B. access-list 51 deny 100.100.100.128 0.0.0.127
  • C. access-list 51 permit 100.100.100.0 0.0.0.127
  • D. access-list 51 deny 100.100.100.0 0.0.0.127


Answer : A

What is the numeric range for standard ACL IDs?

  • A. 0 - 99
  • B. 0 -100
  • C. 1-99
  • D. 1-100


Answer : C

Which two access control list (ACL) types will match on TCP/UDP ports? (Choose two.)

  • A. numbered standard ACLs
  • B. numbered extended ACLs
  • C. named standard ACLs
  • D. named extended ACLs


Answer : B,D

You have configured your Brocade device as shown in the exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
Which statement is correct regarding interface Ethernet 10 on this device having inbound traffic from 172.17.1.1/24 to 172.17.2.1/24 on port 21?

  • A. It would be permitted.
  • B. It would be denied by the implicit deny statement.
  • C. It would be denied by FTP port 21.
  • D. This ACL only applies to outbound traffic.


Answer : A

Which two statements are true about QoS when implemented on a Brocade FastIron platform?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Packets with lower priority classifications are given a higher precedence for forwarding.
  • B. Packets with higher priority classifications are given a higher precedence for forwarding.
  • C. Stackable devices use CoS 0 for stacking communication.
  • D. Stackable devices use CoS 7 for stacking communication.


Answer : B,D

You want to classify and mark traffic at the edge of your network before it is sent to the core and routed where Layer 3 QoS is trusted and enabled. Which type of marking should you configure to ensure your application traffic is serviced correctly in the core of your network?

  • A. Mark the 802.lp field according to application priority
  • B. Mark the PCP field according to application priority
  • C. Mark the EXP field according to application priority
  • D. Mark the DSCP field according to application priority


Answer : D

You have a mission-critical application on your network that you know by IP address. You want this traffic to be serviced before all other traffic on the network. Which two features should you implement to ensure that this mission-critical application traffic is identified and serviced correctly? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure an access control list to classify the traffic.
  • B. Configure RADIUS to authenticate the traffic going over the network.
  • C. Configure rate shaping for the ports across which the traffic is traveling.
  • D. Configure strict priority for the queue in which the traffic resides.


Answer : A,D

Which version of Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) supports the Advanced
Encryption Standard (AES)?

  • A. SNMPv1
  • B. SNMPv2
  • C. SNMPv2c
  • D. SNMPv3


Answer : D

Your Brocade network monitoring solution includes the requirements for random sampling of packets and time-based sampling of counters.
You have been asked to determine an appropriate solution.
What will fulfill the specified requirements?

  • A. sFlow
  • B. RMON1
  • C. RMON2
  • D. Netflow


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 113 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us