Brocade Certified Fabric Professional Gen 5 v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 91 questions Expand All

You want to capture performance data for a specific virtual host that is using NPIV.
How would you accomplish this task?

  • A. Use Top Talkers.
  • B. Use the portperfshow command.
  • C. Use Flow Monitor
  • D. Use the trunkshow command with the –perf option.


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.


Referring to the exhibit from Brocade Network Advisor, how would you ensure that all of the switches in the backbone fabric are using the policy with the lowest thresholds?

  • A. Modify the DCX2 policy to the "dflt_moderate_policy".
  • B. Modify the DCX1 policy to the "dflt_aggressive_policy".
  • C. Modify the DCX2 policy to the "dflt_aggressive_policy".
  • D. Modify the DCX1 policy to the "dflt_moderate_policy".


Answer : C

You need to collect encrypted data from your Brocade 6520.
Which two protocols would be used to do this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. SNMPv3
  • B. SSHv2
  • C. L2TP
  • D. IPsec


Answer : A,B

As a SAN administrator, you are asked to proactively monitor your fabric and fence ports when specified error conditions are met.
Which two features satisfy both these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Ingress Rate Limiting -

B. Fabric Watch -

C. Flow Vision -
D. Monitoring and Alerting Policy Suite (MAPS)



Answer : B,D Topic 4, Adaptive Networking and Fabric Vision

A host and target pair are using over 50 percent of a 16 Gbps ISL. You want to prevent this pair from impacting the performance of other flows and proactively avoid congestion.
Which two methods would accomplish this goal? (Choose two.)

  • A. Limit the traffic flow through the initiator port using Ingress Rate Limiting.
  • B. Limit the traffic flow through the initiator port using Target Rate Limiting on the HBA.
  • C. Limit the traffic flow through the target using Ingress Rate Limiting.
  • D. Use Traffic Isolation Zones.


Answer : A,D

Which two statements are true about QoS zone-based traffic prioritization in a Gen 5 fabric? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disabling QoS is potentially disruptive to traffic on the affected port.
  • B. It is enforced on egress ports only.
  • C. It is supported on 10 Gbps Fibre Channel ISLs.
  • D. It is supported in redirection zones.


Answer : A,B

Your existing fabric has Brocade switches using Fabric OS v7.1 with Fabric Watch and
Advanced Performance Monitor licenses already installed. You want to upgrade to v7.2 and run Flow Vision.
Which statement is true?

  • A. You will need to install the Fabric Vision license in addition to the existing licenses on all switches in the fabric.
  • B. You will need to install the Fabric Vision license only on the switches which are the source and destination for the flow.
  • C. You do not need a Fabric Vision license on the switches.
  • D. The existing Fabric Watch and Advanced Performance Monitor licenses on the switches will be deprecated after the upgrade.


Answer : C

You have a server with several virtual hosts using NPIV and you want to monitor traffic from all the virtual hosts.
Which statement will satisfy this requirement?

  • A. Create a bidirectional flow with the server port as the ingrport parameter and use flow learning.
  • B. Create a bidirectional flow with the server port as the egrport parameter and use flow learning.
  • C. Create a unidirectional flow with the server port as the ingrport parameter and use flow learning.
  • D. Create a unidirectional flow with the server port as the egrport parameter and use flow learning.


Answer : C

Which statement is true for the MAPS feature?

  • A. MAPS and Fabric Watch can run in parallel to monitor the fabric and provide statistics.
  • B. Fabric Watch configurations are automatically converted to MAPS policies.
  • C. MAPS activation is a non-reversible process.
  • D. MAPS can monitor temperature sensor values.


Answer : C

Within your Monitoring and Alerting Policy Suite (MAPS) environment, you are required to implement port fencing.
Which statement about this implementation is true?

  • A. It is enabled by default.
  • B. The port fencing global action settings on the switch take precedence over the actions defined in the rules.
  • C. The port fencing actions defined in the rules take precedence over the global action settings on the switch.
  • D. E_Ports, F_Ports, and D_Ports are supported port types.


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit.


You need to enable Flow Mirror for a specific frame type between an initiator and a target.
Referring to the exhibit, where would you insert the Flow Mirror?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : D

Your customer is replicating banking transaction data to a remote data center using
Brocade 6510s and has a limited bandwidth of 32 Gbps. The transaction data should have priority over other data being replicated.
Which change meets this requirement?

  • A. Configure compression on the trunk.
  • B. Configure bottleneck detection on the trunk.
  • C. Configure QoS on the trunk and use the setratelimit command for low priority traffic.
  • D. Configure the QoS zone for the device transaction data to high priority.


Answer : D

You have recently upgraded to Fabric OS v7.2. You want to migrate to MAPS while retaining your custom Fabric Watch thresholds.
Which statement will meet this requirement?

  • A. Configure Fabric Watch to use custom settings, enable MAPS, convert Fabric Watch thresholds to MAPS policies.
  • B. Enable MAPS, convert Fabric Watch thresholds to MAPS policies.
  • C. Convert Fabric Watch thresholds to MAPS polices, enable MAPS.
  • D. Configure Fabric Watch to use default settings, enable MAPS, convert Fabric Watch thresholds to MAPS policies.


Answer : C

You want to monitor traffic between a virtual host and a specified LUN. Additionally, you want to have the switch send an e-mail to the administrator if the transmit bandwidth exceeds a certain threshold.
Which two steps will accomplish this task? (Choose two.)
A. Create a bidirectional flow between the host and storage and specify the LUN number.
B. Create a unidirectional flow between the host and storage and specify the LUN number.
C. Configure e-mail alerts in Flow Vision.
D. Configure e-mail alerts in MAPS.



Answer : B,D Topic 5, FC-FC Routing

Refer to the exhibit.


Referring to the exhibit, FC-FC routing has been properly configured. The ISL has failed.
Which statement is true?

  • A. One of the IFLs will segment.
  • B. FC-FC routing is not affected.
  • C. New xlate domains will be created.
  • D. A new FID will be dynamically created.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 91 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us