Linux Networking Administration v8.0

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 200 questions

Running sysctl has the same effect as:

  • A. Changing the kernel compilation parameters
  • B. Writing to files inside /proc
  • C. Changing process limits using ulimit
  • D. Editing files inside /etc/sysconfig
  • E. There is no equivalent to this utility


Answer : B

Which files are read by the lsdev command? (Please specify THREE answers)

  • A. /proc/dma
  • B. /proc/filesystems
  • C. /proc/interrupts
  • D. /proc/ioports
  • E. /proc/swaps


Answer : A,C,D

Which of the following describes the main purpose of strace?

  • A. Show the TCP/IP stack data, to help to solve network problems
  • B. Help to follow the traces of intruders of the internal network
  • C. Debug programs by displaying the original code of the program. Itis a kind of "disassembler"
  • D. Reverse engineer applications, resulting in the source code of the program
  • E. Debug programs by monitoring system calls and reporting them


Answer : E

The following data is some of the output produced by a program. Which program produced this output? strftime (" Thu", 1024, "%a", 0xb7f64380) =4 fwrite ("Thu", 3, 1, 0xb7f614e0) =1 fputc (' ', 0xb7f614e0) =32 strftime (" Feb", 1024, " %b", 0xb7f64380) =4 fwrite ("Feb", 3, 1, 0xb7f614e0) =1 fputc (' ', 0xb7f614e0) =32 fwrite ("19", 2, 1, 0xb7f614e0) =1

  • A. lsof
  • B. ltrace
  • C. nm
  • D. strace
  • E. time


Answer : B

On bootup, LILO prints out LIL and stops. What is the cause of this?

  • A. The descriptor table is bad
  • B. LILO failed to load the second stage loader
  • C. LILO failed to load the primary stage loader
  • D. LILO failed to locate the kernel image


Answer : A

A server was rebuilt using a full system backup but with a different disk setup. The kernel won't boot, complaining it cannot find the root filesystem. Which of the following commands will fix this error by pointing the kernel image to the new root partition?

  • A. mkbootdisk
  • B. tune2fs
  • C. rdev
  • D. grub-install
  • E. fdisk


Answer : C

An administrator wants to issue the command echo 1 >/var/ log/boater.log once all of the scripts in / etc/rc2.d have been executed. What is the best way to accomplish this?

  • A. Add the command to /etc/rc.local
  • B. Create a script in ~/.kde/Autostart/ and place the command in it
  • C. Create a script in /etc/init.d/ and place a link to it in /etc/rc2.d/
  • D. Create a script in /etc/rc2.d/ and place the command in it


Answer : A

An administrator has placed an executable in the directory /etc/init.d, however it is not being executed when the system boots into runlevel 2. What is the most likely cause of this?

  • A. The script has not been declared in /etc/services
  • B. runleve1 2 is not declared in /etc/inittab
  • C. The script has the permissions 700 and is owned by root
  • D. A corresponding link was not created in /etc/rc2.d


Answer : D

For an LDAP client configuration, the LDAP base needs to be set. Which TWO of the following actions would achieve that?

  • A. export LDAPBASE=dc=linuxfoo,dc=com
  • B. export BASE=dc=linuxfoo,dc=com
  • C. Edit ldapbase.conf and add "BASE dc=linuxfoo,dc=com".
  • D. Edit cldap.conf and add "BASE dc=linuxfoo,dc=com".
  • E. Edit ldap.conf and add "BASE dc=linuxfoo,dc=com".


Answer : A,E

Which of the following options can be passed to a DHCP client machine using configuration options on the DHCP server?

  • A. The NIS domain name
  • B. The resolving order in /etc/resolv.conf
  • C. The priority order in nsswitch.conf
  • D. The filter rules for iptables
  • E. The contents of hosts.allow and hosts.deny


Answer : A

Which answer best describes the meaning of the following LDAP search command: ldapseareh -x" (&
(cn=marie)(telephoneNumber=9*))"

  • A. It is searching for all entries that don't have the cn attribute equal to marie OR the telephoneNumberattribute starting with number 9
  • B. It is searching for all entries that have the cn attribute equal to marie AND the telephoneNumber attributestarting with number 9
  • C. It is searching for all entries that have the cn attribute equal to marie AND the telephoneNumber attributeending with number 9
  • D. It is searching for all entries that don't have the cn attribute equal to marie AND the telephoneNumberattribute starting with number 9
  • E. It is searching for all entries that have the cn attribute different than marie OR the telephoneNumberattribute starting with number 9


Answer : B

In a PAM configuration file, a sufficient control allows access:

  • A. Immediately on success, if no previous required or requisite control failed
  • B. Immediately on success, regardless of other controls
  • C. After waiting if all other controls return success
  • D. Immediately, but only if the user is root


Answer : A

After setting up Apache to run inside a chroot jail as a non-root user, httpd no longer starts.
What is the primary cause of the problem?

  • A. Apache needs to start as root to bind to port 80
  • B. Apache cannot read the main index.html file because it was not moved into the chroot environment
  • C. A LoadModule line for mod_chroot needs to be added to httpd.conf
  • D. Apache requires a VirtualHost directive when running from a chroot environment
  • E. The mod_chroot configuration needs the absolute path to the chroot environment


Answer : A

Which is a valid Squid option to define a listening port?

  • A. port = 3128
  • B. http-listen-port=3128
  • C. http_port 3128
  • D. squid_port 3128


Answer : C

What is the name of the network security scanner project which, at the core, is a server with a set of network vulnerability tests (NVTs)?

  • A. nmap
  • B. OpenVAS
  • C. Snort
  • D. wireshark


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 200 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us