Advanced Level Linux Certification v10.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Which program lists information about files and network connections opened by processes? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)



Answer : lsof, /usr/bin/lsof

Which of the following are common Linux filesystem types used for root partitions?
(Choose THREE correct answers.)

  • A. ext4
  • B. VFAT
  • C. NTFS
  • D. XFS
  • E. Btrfs


Answer : A,D,E

The following is an excerpt from the output of tcpdump -nli eth1:
13:03:17.277327 IP 192.168.123.5.1065 > 192.168.5.112.21: Flags [.], ack 1 (truncated)
13:03:17.598624 IP 192.168.5.112.21 > 192.168.123.5.1065: Flags [P.], seq (truncated)
Which network service or protocol was used?

  • A. FTP
  • B. HTTP
  • C. SSH
  • D. DNS
  • E. DHCP


Answer : A

Which command will report information on memory usage, paging and block input/output?

  • A. free
  • B. memshow
  • C. ps
  • D. top
  • E. vmstat


Answer : E

In the following output, what percentage of time was the CPU waiting for pending I/O?
# vmstat 1 100
procs -----------memory---------- ---swap-- -----io---- --system-- ----cpu---- r b swpd free buff cache si so bi bo in cs us sy id wa
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1007 359 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1117 577 0 0 100 0
0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1007 366 0 0 100 0

  • A. 0
  • B. 100
  • C. 35.9
  • D. 57.7
  • E. 36.6


Answer : A

Which of the following files will be looked for and used by GNU make, if one of them exists, unless a different file is specified on the command line when trying to compile software from source code? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. configure
  • B. config.h.in
  • C. makefile
  • D. Makefile
  • E. Makefile.in


Answer : C,D

Which of the following commands can be used to script interactions with various TCP or
UDP services?

  • A. ftp
  • B. nc
  • C. tcpdump
  • D. strings
  • E. wget


Answer : B

What are the options to node.startup in the iscsid.conf file? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. login
  • B. initiate
  • C. manual
  • D. discover
  • E. automatic


Answer : C,E

A system with SysV-init has a service installed called apache2. Which file controls the start and stop of this service and is referenced by the various runlevel directories?

  • A. /etc/init.d/apache2
  • B. /etc/rc2.d/70apache2
  • C. /etc/rc2.d/apache2
  • D. /etc/rc2.d/apache2.start


Answer : A

When is historical data of resource usage important? (Select THREE correct answers.)

  • A. Predicting when resources will need to be increased.
  • B. Selecting a computer vendor.
  • C. Identifying processes killed during out of memory occurrences.
  • D. Diagnosing capacity problems.
  • E. Troubleshooting a software problem.


Answer : A,D,E

What is the full path to the directory which contains the scripts (or links to the original scripts) to run while the system boots to SysV-init runlevel 2?



Answer : /etc/rc2.d, /etc/rc2.d/, /etc/init.d/rc2.d, /etc/init.d/rc2.d/

In the following output from top, which processes contribute to the percentage of time that the CPU spends in the state of wa?
Tasks: 193 total, 1 running, 190 sleeping, 2 stopped, 0 zombie
Cpu(s): 0.5%us, 0.3%sy, 0.0%ni, 98.2%id, 1.0%wa, 0.0%hi, 0.0%si, 0.0%st

  • A. Processes waiting for user interaction.
  • B. Processes that were already closed and are waiting to be launched again.
  • C. Processes that have not been scheduled yet because they haven't been fully loaded into RAM or are in swap.
  • D. Processes waiting for IO operations to complete.


Answer : D

After configuring a new kernel, what file under /usr/src/linux/ contains the configuration?



Answer : /usr/src/linux/.config, .config

Which of the following is a side effect of extensive usage of swap space?

  • A. The root filesystem may become full because swap space is always located on the system root partition.
  • B. The overall system performance may degrade because of heavy hard disk use and memory reorganization.
  • C. Since processes always exist completely in either RAM or swap, regular RAM may become unused if the kernel does not move processes back from the swap space to memory.
  • D. The memory may become fragmented and slow down the access to memory pages. However, this can be kept to a minimum by the regular use of memfrag -d.
  • E. Applications need to restart because their virtual memory addresses change to reflect memory relocation to the swap address area.


Answer : B

Which directory contains the system-specific udev rule files? (Specify the absolute path including the directory name)



Answer : /etc/udev/rules.d, /etc/udev/rules.d/

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.