LPI Level 1 Exam 102, Junior Level Linux Certification, Part 2 of 2 v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 127 questions

What is NOT contained in the locale setting of the operating system?

  • A. currency symbol
  • B. language
  • C. timezone
  • D. thousands separator


Answer : C

What is true about the file /etc/localtime?

  • A. It is a plain text file containing a string such as Europe/Berlin.
  • B. It is created and maintained by the NTP service based on the geolocation of the system's IP address.
  • C. It is a symlink to /sys/device/clock/ltime and always contains the current local time.
  • D. It is either a symlink to or a copy of a timezone information file such as /usr/share/zoneinfo/Europe/Berlin.


Answer : D

Which command is used to add an empty group to the system? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)



Answer : groupadd, /usr/sbin/groupadd

In which file, if present, must all users be listed that are allowed to use the cron scheduling system? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)



Answer : /etc/cron.allow

Which of the following commands can remove a user from a group?

  • A. grouprm
  • B. groupmod
  • C. passwd
  • D. usergroups
  • E. usermod


Answer : E

Which of the following fields can be found in the /etc/group file? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

  • A. The list of users that belong to the group.
  • B. The home directory of the group.
  • C. The name of the group.
  • D. The description of the group.
  • E. The password of the group.


Answer : A,C,E

Which character in the password field of /etc/passwd is used to indicate that the encrypted password is stored in /etc/shadow?

  • A. *
  • B. -
  • C. s
  • D. x


Answer : D

The system's timezone may be set by linking /etc/localtime to an appropriate file in which directory? (Provide the full path to the directory, without any country information)



Answer : /usr/share/zoneinfo/

Which of the following commands should be added to /etc/bash_profile in order to change the language of messages for an internationalized program to Portuguese (pt)?

  • A. export LANGUAGE="pt"
  • B. export MESSAGE="pt"
  • C. export UI_MESSAGES="pt"
  • D. export LC_MESSAGES="pt"
  • E. export ALL_MESSAGES="pt"


Answer : D

Where are user specific crontabs stored?

  • A. In the database file /etc/crontab.db which is shared by all users.
  • B. As individual per-user files within /var/spool/cron.
  • C. As individual per-user files in /etc/cron.user.d.
  • D. In the .crontab file in the user's home directory.
  • E. In the file /var/cron/user-crontab which is shared by all users.


Answer : B

Which of the following steps prevents a user from obtaining an interactive login session?

  • A. Run the command chsh -s /bin/false with the user name.
  • B. Set the UID for the user to 0.
  • C. Remove the user from the group staff.
  • D. Add the user to /etc/noaccess.
  • E. Create a .nologin file in the user's home directory.


Answer : A

What is the purpose of the iconv command?

  • A. It converts bitmap images from one format to another such as PNG to JPEG.
  • B. It verifies that the root directory tree complies to all conventions from the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard (FHS).
  • C. It displays additional meta information from icon files ending in .ico.
  • D. It changes the mode of an inode in the ext4 file system.
  • E. It converts files from one character encoding to another.


Answer : E

Which of the following fields are available in both the global /etc/crontab file as well as in user-specific crontab files? (Select TWO correct answers)

  • A. Year
  • B. Minute
  • C. Username
  • D. Command


Answer : B,D

Which commands can be used to change a user's account aging information? (Choose
THREE correct answers.)

  • A. usermod
  • B. passwd
  • C. chattr
  • D. chage
  • E. chsh


Answer : A,B,D

Which file specifies the user accounts that can NOT submit jobs via at or batch? (Provide the full path and filename)



Answer : /etc/at.deny

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 127 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.