LPI Level 1 Exam 101, Junior Level Linux Certification, Part 1 of 2 v7.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 177 questions

Which RPM command will output the name of the package which supplied the file
/etc/exports?

  • A. rpm -F /etc/exports
  • B. rpm -qf /etc/exports
  • C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports
  • D. rpm -qp /etc/exports
  • E. rpm -qi/etc/exports


Answer : B

Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of a given dpkg package?

  • A. apt-cache depends-onpackage
  • B. apt-cache dependencies package
  • C. apt-cache depends package
  • D. apt-cache requires package


Answer : C

Which function key is used to start Safe Mode in Windows NT?

  • A. F10
  • B. F8
  • C. F6
  • D. Windows NT does not support Safe Mode


Answer : D

Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?

  • A. apt-get update
  • B. apt-get upgrade
  • C. apt-cache update
  • D. apt-get refresh
  • E. apt-cache upgrade


Answer : A

In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional repositories to yum?



Answer : /etc/yum.repos.d, /etc/yum.repos.d/, yum.repos.d, yum.repos.d/

Which option to the yum command will update the entire system? (Specify ONLY the option name without any additional parameters.)



Answer : update, upgrade

Which Debian package management tool asks the configuration questions for a specific already installed package just as if the package were being installed for the first time?
(Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)



Answer : dpkg-reconfigure

Which command will disable swapping on a device? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)



Answer : swapoff, /sbin/swapoff Topic 3, GNU and Unix Commands

Which of the following commands kills the process with the PID 123 but allows the process to "clean up" before exiting?

  • A. kill -PIPE 123
  • B. kill -KILL 123
  • C. kill -STOP 123
  • D. kill -TERM 123


Answer : D

In Bash, inserting 1>&2 after a command redirects

  • A. standard error to standard input.
  • B. standard input to standard error.
  • C. standard output to standard error.
  • D. standard error to standard output.
  • E. standard output to standard input.


Answer : C

What is the difference between the i and a commands of the vi editor?

  • A. i (interactive) requires the user to explicitly switch between vi modes whereas a (automatic) switches modesautomatically.
  • B. i (insert) inserts text before the current cursor position whereas a (append) inserts text after the cursor.
  • C. i (independent rows) starts every new line at the first character whereas a (aligned rows) keeps the indentation of the previous line.
  • D. i (interrupt) temporarily suspends editing of a file to the background whereas a (abort) terminates editing.


Answer : B

From a Bash shell, which of the following commands directly executes the instruction from the file /usr/local/bin/runme.sh without starting a subshell? (Please select TWO answers.)

  • A. source /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • B. . /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • C. /bin/bash /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • D. /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • E. run /usr/local/bin/runme.sh


Answer : A,B

What is the maximum niceness value that a regular user can assign to a process with the nice command when executing a new process?

  • A. 9
  • B. 19
  • C. 49
  • D. 99


Answer : B

Which of the following statements is correct regarding the command foo 1> bar?

  • A. The stdout from the command foo is appended to the file bar.
  • B. The stdout from the command foo overwrites the file bar.
  • C. The command foo receives its stdin from the file bar.
  • D. The command foo receives its stdin from the stdout of the command bar.
  • E. The stderr from the command foo is saved to the file bar.


Answer : B

Which of the following commands replaces each occurrence of 'bob' in the file letter with
'Bob' and writes the result to the file newletter?

  • A. sed '/bob/Bob' letter > newletter
  • B. sed s/bob/Bob/ letter < newletter
  • C. sed's/bob/Bob' letter > newletter
  • D. sed 's/bob/Bob/g' letter > newletter
  • E. sed 's/bob, Bob/' letter > newletter


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 177 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.