Zend Framework Certification Version: 5.2 v5.2

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 202 questions

Which of the following can be used as a countermeasure against the SQL injection attack?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. session_regenerate_id()
  • B. Prepared statement
  • C. mysql_escape_string()
  • D. mysql_real_escape_string()


Answer : B,D

Which of the following statements correctly explains the behavior of
Zend_Controller_Front?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. It registers a plug-in broker with itself.
  • B. It uses the Singleton pattern.
  • C. It processes all requests received by the server.
  • D. The Zend_Controller_Front never loads any plugin by default.


Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following functions in SimpleXML can be used to return an iterator containing a list of all subnodes of the current node?

  • A. asXML()
  • B. attributes()
  • C. getName()
  • D. children()


Answer : D

Fill in the blank with the appropriate method name.
________is a method to create REST server.

  • A. Zend_Rest_Server


Answer : A

Which of the following functions is the best choice to retrieve the fingerprint of a string?

  • A. md5()
  • B. fingerprint()
  • C. crypt()
  • D. hash()


Answer : A

Which of the following steps will you use to create a multi-lingual Website?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Creating the View and integrate Zend_Translate into the code
  • B. Deciding which adapter to use
  • C. Translating the source file to the desired language
  • D. Putting the Zend_Translate into session
  • E. Creating the source file from the code


Answer : A,B,C,E

Which of the following retrieves the request URI, path, $_GET & $_POST parameters, etc. and tracks whether an action has been dispatched via Zend_Controller_Dispatcher?

  • A. Zend_Controller_Get_Request
  • B. Zend_Controller_Router
  • C. Zend_Controller_Request_Abstract
  • D. Zend_Controller_Response_Abstract


Answer : C

You are using a database named HumanResource. You have to delete some tables from thedatabase using SQL statements. Which of the following statements will you use to accomplish the task?

  • A. DELETE TABLE <table_name> FROM DATABASE
  • B. DELETE TABLE <table_name>
  • C. DROP TABLE <table_name>
  • D. DROP TABLE <table_name> FROM DATABASE


Answer : C

Which of the following joins retrieves all rows from one table and only the matching rows from the joined table?

  • A. Self join
  • B. Outer join
  • C. Equijoin
  • D. Non-equijoin


Answer : B

Which of the following statements describes the use of a GROUP BY clause?

  • A. A GROUP BY clause returns a single row of information for each group of rows.
  • B. A GROUP BY clause automatically sorts the grouped result in ascending order, if DESC keyword is not defined.
  • C. A GROUP BY clause returns a single row of information for each group of rows, in addition to all the rows.
  • D. A GROUP BY clause automatically sorts the grouped result in descending order.


Answer : A

You want to record the raw log data received in an array exposed as a public property.
Which of the following will you use to accomplish the task?

  • A. Zend_Log_Writer_Mock
  • B. Zend_Log_Formatter_Xml
  • C. Zend_Log_Writer_Stream
  • D. Zend_Log_Formatter_Simple


Answer : A

Which of the following are the methods that are used by Zend_Controller_Front?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. dispatch()
  • B. objectsetControllerDirectory()
  • C. getInstance()
  • D. controller()


Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following will NOT display the value of $debug_variable?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. echo Zend_Debug::dump($debug_variable, 'debug_variable', false);
  • B. print(Zend_Debug::dump($debug_variable, 'debug_variable', true));
  • C. ob_start(); Zend_Debug::dump($debug_variable, 'debug_variable', false); ob_end_flush();
  • D. Zend_Debug::dump($debug_variable, 'debug_variable', true);


Answer : A,B,D

Fill in the blank with the appropriate term.
__________is used to implement a classic Two-Step View pattern that allows a user to wrap the application content within another view.

  • A. Zend_Layout


Answer : A

A table named employees is given below:
Which of the following statements would return the employees names, in ascending order, based on their last name and first name?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. select fname, lname from employees order by lname;
  • B. select fname, lname from employees order by lname desc;
  • C. select fname, lname from employees group by lname;
  • D. select fname, lname from employees order by lname asc;


Answer : A,D

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 202 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.