RSA Archer Certified Administrator 5.x Exam v8.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Which of the following functions is NOT a use for Security Parameters?

  • A. Enforcing password change intervals
  • B. Specifying rules for password creation
  • C. Defining application-level access rights
  • D. Enforcing permitted session time frames


Answer : C

On the Manage Users page, what can an administrator use to quickly locate information on an RSA Archer user with the last name of "Jones?"

  • A. Help link
  • B. Column filter
  • C. User lookup field
  • D. Advanced Search page


Answer : B

Which of the following statements does NOT apply to RSA Archer groups?

  • A. Multiple groups can be assigned to an access role.
  • B. A group is a collection of users and/or other groups.
  • C. Automatic creation and maintenance of groups can be done through LDAP synchronization.
  • D. Nesting of groups is limited to a single parent/child structure (i.e. a parent group cannot be the child of another parent group)


Answer : D

If a group is associated with an access role and the group containssub-groups, how will the associated access role affect the sub-groups?

  • A. The sub-groups will be inactivated.
  • B. The sub-groups will be removed from the group.
  • C. The sub-groups will be associated with the access role.
  • D. The sub-groups will not be associated with the access role.


Answer : D

Which ofthe following is NOT a page-level privilege that can be granted to a user/group through an Access Role?

  • A. Read
  • B. Build
  • C. Delete
  • D. Update


Answer : B

Which of the following statements about the system administrator role is NOT true?

  • A. The system administrator role can be altered.
  • B. The system administrator role cannot be deleted.
  • C. Only system administrators can assign other users the system administrator role.
  • D. System administrators have authority to revoke application ownership for any user.


Answer : A

Which of the following actions would a user NOT be able to do if they were assigned only
Read, Update and Delete rights to the Contacts application?

  • A. Delete an existing record.
  • B. Enter avalue in the Phone Number field for an existing record but which has no current value.
  • C. Copy an existing record and change the value in the Name and Phone Number fields in the copied record.
  • D. Clear the current value from the Phone Number field in an existing record, and replace it with a new value.


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT a method for granting record-level access to users and groups?

  • A. Manual selection
  • B. Automatic selection
  • C. Inherited permissions
  • D. Calculated permissions


Answer : D

Which of the following access control elements CAN NOT be copied?

  • A. Users
  • B. Security Parameters
  • C. Access Rolesallowing application access
  • D. Access Roles allowing questionnaire access


Answer : A

All system users automatically belong to a built-in group named

  • A. All
  • B. Everyone
  • C. Basic User Parameter
  • D. Enterprise Management


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT a required attribute for a user account?

  • A. User Name
  • B. Access Role
  • C. First and Last Name
  • D. NotificationSubscriptions


Answer : D

What must an access control administrator do to inactivate a user account?

A. Delete the user -

B. Remove all access rights -
C. Change the account status to Locked
D. Change the account status to Inactive



Answer : D Topic 3, Communication and Data Presentation

Which of the following statements best summarizes what happens when executing an advanced search that filters on the Policy Owner field using the Current User filter?

  • A. The search results will contain only records that include the text "Current User."
  • B. The search results will be sorted based on the values included in the Policy Owner field.
  • C. The search results will contain only records that include the text Policy Owner in the Description field.
  • D. The search results will contain only the records where the user who runs the search is listed in the Policy Owner field.


Answer : D

Which of the following actions do NOT have the possibility of triggering a subscription notification?

  • A. Launching a Questionnaire campaign
  • B. Editing the value in a Text field
  • C. Deleting a record in an application
  • D. Creating a newrecord in an application


Answer : C

Which of the following options CAN NOT be used to determine a recipient for a subscription notification?

  • A. User/Groups field
  • B. Record Permission field
  • C. Text field with an Email text mask
  • D. External Links field using the"mailto:" link


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us