RSA SecurID Certified Administrator 8.0 Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Universal Coordinated Time (UTC) is a critical component of which type of authentication method?

  • A. Fixed Passcode
  • B. Risk-Based Authentication
  • C. On-Demand Authentication
  • D. RSA SecurID hardware token


Answer : D

Using the ‘Generate Configuration File' function of the Security Console helps to establish

  • A. RADIUS client profiles.
  • B. Aconnection to a Replica instance.
  • C. Aconnection to external Identity Sources.
  • D. Communication with Authentication Agents.


Answer : D

An RSA Authentication Manager deployment must have at least one Authentication Agent record in the database in order to

  • A. Add time-restricted user accounts to the database.
  • B. Perform user authentications with an RSA SecurID token.
  • C. Configure a Authentication Sources through the Self-Service Console.
  • D. Establish logon policies related to Authentication Agent time restrictions.


Answer : B

A user complains that they have received seven Access Denied messages in a row when attempting to authenticate. What would be an appropriate action to take?

  • A. Change the token Lockout Policy
  • B. Access the user record and unlock the user account
  • C. Access the token record and resynchronize the token
  • D. Instruct the user to attempt to log in to the Self-Service Console


Answer : B

When is the user PIN established?

  • A. when the useraccountis first created
  • B. at the time a token is first assigned to a user
  • C. upon the first successful authentication with the token
  • D. after the user successfully enters two sequential tokencodes


Answer : C

If the option Automatically delete replaced tokens is selected, the token records will be deleted when

  • A. new tokens are imported.
  • B. the token expiration date is reached.
  • C. the Administrator unassigns the token from a user.
  • D. a user logs in successfully with a new assigned token.


Answer : D

Three consecutive log entries for one user contain the message "Authentication Method
Failed". When the user contacts the Help Desk, what administrative action would NOT be appropriate?

  • A. attempt to resynchronize the token through the Security Console
  • B. set the user's PIN to Next Tokencode through the Manage Tokens menu
  • C. verify the correct system time of the RSA Authentication Manager instance
  • D. assign a Temporary Fixed Passcode for troubleshooting through the User menu


Answer : B

If multiple users request On-demand Tokencodes but are not receiving them, what would be an appropriate action to take?

  • A. Verify that the users are not in New PIN mode.
  • B. Verify that SMS or SMTP services are configured correctly.
  • C. Ensure that the token codes assigned to the users have not expired.
  • D. Verify that the users receiving device is set to the same time zone as the Authentication Manager instance.


Answer : B

In the case where a Microsoft Windows Authentication Agent is configured for Offline
Authentication, if a user requests an Emergency Access Tokencode from the Help Desk, what must the user remember?

  • A. their secret PIN
  • B. their token’s serial number
  • C. their token’s last tokencode
  • D. their computer’s Node Secret value


Answer : A

The RSA Authentication Manager Report options can assist you in

  • A. Troubleshooting network logout problems.
  • B. Determining how long users are logged in.
  • C. Troubleshooting Authentication Agent activity.
  • D. Determining when audit log encryption is compromised.


Answer : C

A user has an RSA SecurID Key Fob. The Key Fob Change Interval is 60 seconds and has been used successfully in the past. If the RSA Authentication Manager is now out of synch with the token by 2 minutes, what will happen when the user tries to authenticate?

  • A. Authentication Manager will automatically adjust the token offset value and authenticate the user.
  • B. Authentication Manager will reject the PASSCODE and the user will receive an "Access Denied" message.
  • C. Authentication Manager will post a "Token Requires Resync" message in the log and deny access to the user.
  • D. Authentication Manager will request the user for next tokencode, adjust the user's token offset value, and authenticate the user.


Answer : D

What are three minimal administrative steps that must be taken before a user can authenticate to a new RSA Authentication Manager deployment?(Choose three)

  • A. Create a user group
  • B. Create a user account
  • C. Create a new user administrator
  • D. Import a Node Secret from the Agent
  • E. Create an Authentication Agent Record
  • F. Assign an authentication method to a user


Answer : B,E,F

The Identity Attribute parameter is useful for

  • A. Ignoring users with duplicate user names.
  • B. Storing additional information in a user record.
  • C. Specifying a user’s LDAP CN and account password.
  • D. Allowing a user to authenticate transparently among multiple domains.


Answer : B

A user who is enabled for Risk-Based Authentication will likely be associated with what other authentication method?

  • A. PIN-less SecurID token.
  • B. On-Demand Authentication.
  • C. Emergency Access Passcode.
  • D. Digital Certificate Authentication.


Answer : B

When a user authenticates with a token for the first time, what does the user enter when prompted for a PASSCODE?

  • A. the serial number of the token
  • B. the tokencode on the token's display
  • C. a PIN the user creates followed by their tokencode
  • D. a temporary PASSCODE assigned by the Administrator


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.