SUSE Certified Linux Administrator 12 v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Which statement regarding symbolic links is true? (Choose two.)

  • A. A symbolic link can point to a file on a different file system.
  • B. A symbolic link and the file it points to share the same inode.
  • C. if you delete the symbolic link, the original file is deleted as well.
  • D. |f you delete the original file, the symbolic link points to a non-existing file.
  • E. With a symbolic link, you cannot see directly that it is a link.


Answer : D

You want to install the gvim RPM package that is available on the SUSE Linux Enterprise
Server installation media. Which command installs the gvim package, and resolves dependencies as needed?

  • A. rpm -i gvim
  • B. yast-igvim
  • C. yast-lgvim
  • D. rpm-U gvim


Answer : A

What command lists the registered PolKit actions?

  • A. pkaction
  • B. polkit-list-tactions
  • C. policy-I-a
  • D. polkit-agent -I -t=actions


Answer : A

Which command will update an rpm package? (Choose two.)

  • A. rpm-F package_name.rpm
  • B. rpm-i package_name.rpm
  • C. rpm -U package_name.rpm
  • D. rpm-v package_name.rpm
  • E. update package_name.rpm


Answer : A,C

Which command creates a RAID container?

  • A. mdadm -C /dev/md/ddf -n 4 -15 -e ddf /dev/sd[b-e]
  • B. mdadm -C /dev/md0-e 1 -n 4 -15 -x 1 /dev/sd[b-e]
  • C. mdadm -C /dev/md/ddf-r5 -n 3 -15 /dev/md/ddf
  • D. mdadm -A /dev/md0


Answer : B

What command encrypts a boot password for GRUB2?

  • A. grub2-mkpasswd-pbkdf 12
  • B. passwd -t grub2
  • C. secboot
  • D. grub2-pw
  • E. bootpw


Answer : A

You want to add user tux to the southpole group without changing his primary group membership. Which command do you use for this purpose?

  • A. useradd -g southpole tux
  • B. usermod -g southpole tux
  • C. groupadd -A tux southpole
  • D. groupmod -A tux southpole


Answer : D

In the bash shell, which command can be used to create a MY_NAME variable containing the value Joe?

  • A. MY_NAME=Joe
  • B. MY_NAME = Joe
  • C. echo Joe > MY_NAME
  • D. export MY_NAME = Joe


Answer : A

What are valid sections in asystem unit file? (Choose three.)

  • A. [Unit]
  • B. [Service]
  • C. [install]
  • D. [Global]
  • E. [Runlevel]
  • F. [Pre]
  • G. [Post]
  • H. [Main]
  • I. [Onboot]
  • J. [Modules]


Answer : A,B,C

You have a test directory with the following permissions: rwx......
You want to change the permissions to the following values: r-xr-xr-x.
Which command accomplishes this?

  • A. chmod 777 test
  • B. chmod a=rx test
  • C. chmod u=rx,a-rx test
  • D. chmod u+w,g+rx,o+rx test


Answer : B

Where is the software package documentation located?

  • A. /usr/share/doc/packages/
  • B. /doc/packages/
  • C. /usr/packages/doc/
  • D. /usr/documentation/
  • E. /usr/package_doc/


Answer : A

From command mode in vi, what do you have to do to entertext?

  • A. Press e
  • B. Press i
  • C. Press k
  • D. Press w


Answer : B

What packages need to be installed for UEFI secure boot? (Choose three.)

  • A. grub2-x86_64-efi
  • B. shim
  • C. mokutil
  • D. boot-keygen
  • E. md5boot
  • F. lilo
  • G. cms_mod
  • H. osverify


Answer : A,B,C

What does the command "vgcreate" do?

  • A. Create a new volume group for use with LVM.
  • B. Create a new virtual group for use with KVM.
  • C. Create a new virtual graphic device.
  • D. Create a new vector when printing in Postscript.
  • E. This command does not exist.


Answer : A

Which file contains information about the filesystems to be mounted automatically when the system is booted?

  • A. /etc/fstab
  • B. /etc/mounttab
  • C. /etc/import


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.