Certified Novell Identity Manager Administrator v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 117 questions

Which correctly shows the precedence of Global Configuration Values (GCVs)?

  • A. 1) GCVs from the driver set Global Configuration list 2) GCVs from the driver Global Configuration list 3) GCVs from the driver 4) GCVs from the driver set
  • B. 1) GCVs from the driver set Global Configuration list 2) GCVs from the driver Global Configuration list 3) GCVs from the driver set 4) GCVs from the driver
  • C. 1) GCVs from the driver 2) GCVs from the driver set 3) GCVs from the driver Global Configuration list 4)GCVs from the driver set Global Configuration list
  • D. 1) GCVs from the driver 2)GCVs from the driver Global Configuration list 3) GCVs from the driver set 4)GCVs from the driver set Global Configuration list


Answer : D

Which drivers have Remote Loader capability? (Choose 3.)

  • A. JDBC
  • B. LDAP
  • C. eDirectory
  • D. Active Directory
  • E. Entitlement Services


Answer : A,B,D

Which pre-defined jobs operate at the driver set level? (Choose 2.)

  • A. Driver Health
  • B. Schedule Driver
  • C. Subscriber Channel Trigger
  • D. Random Password Generator
  • E. Password Expiration Notification


Answer : A,E

What type of Identity Manager Event does a Subscriber Trigger Event Job create?

  • A. sync
  • B. query
  • C. modify
  • D. status
  • E. trigger
  • F. triggerless


Answer : E

Using iManager, what do you need to select to allow you to see the Filter icons so that you can edit filters?

  • A. The Driver
  • B. The Driver Set
  • C. The Application
  • D. The Identity Vault


Answer : A

Which statements about filters are true? (Choose 2.)

  • A. You cannot export a filter from a driver.
  • B. You can configure a filter policy for a driver set.
  • C. You can add a class or attribute to a filter policy.
  • D. There are separate filter policies for the Publisher and the Subscriber channels.
  • E. The same filter policy is used for both the Publisher and the Subscriber channels.


Answer : C,E

Which policy primarily handles the conversion of data formats from data that the
Metadirectory engine provides to data that the application shim expects?

  • A. Creation policy
  • B. Matching policy
  • C. Placement policy
  • D. Input Transformation policy
  • E. Event Transformation policy
  • F. Output Transformation policy


Answer : F

When an XML document has an input tag type, which are supported inputs? (Choose 4.)

  • A. <add>
  • B. <copy>
  • C. <find>
  • D. <delete>
  • E. <format>
  • F. <modify>
  • G. <rename>


Answer : A,D,F,G

What is wrong with this add event?
<nds>
<input>
<add class-name="" event-id="idv-jdbc-staff#Publisher#696" qualified-src- dn="O=vault\OU=employees\CN=overtestra" src- dn="\IDVVAULT\vault\employees\overtestra" src-entry-id="136443">
<association state="pending"></association>
<add-attr attr-name="CN">
<value naming="true" timestamp="1206986293#34" type="string">overtestra</value>
</add-attr>
</add>
</input>
</nds>

  • A. The Class name is missing.
  • B. The timestamp is incorrect.
  • C. The association state is pending.
  • D. The src-dn is improperly formatted.


Answer : A

Which Policy Sets are applied only during an add event?

  • A. Matching, Create, and Placement
  • B. Input Transformation, Matching, and Create
  • C. Matching, Create, and Schema Transformation
  • D. Input Transformation, Schema Transformation, and Command Transformation


Answer : A

When creating an argument within a rule, which is an example of a noun token?

  • A. Map
  • B. Join
  • C. Class Name
  • D. Lowercase
  • E. Escape Source DN


Answer : C

Which types of tokens are in the Argument Builder? (Choose 2.)

  • A. Verb
  • B. Noun
  • C. Action
  • D. Change
  • E. Attribute
  • F. Placement
  • G. Replacement


Answer : A,B

What are benefits of using Policy Builder? (Choose 2.)

  • A. It is built on open standards.
  • B. It enforces password complexity.
  • C. It is a GUI with command line capabilities.
  • D. It minimizes the need for XLST stylesheets.
  • E. It provides a graphical interface to help data cleansing.
  • F. It provides a graphical interface for rapid development of policies.


Answer : D,F

What is a purpose of the DAL (Directory Abstraction Layer)?

  • A. To process work flows
  • B. To grant/revoke entitlements
  • C. To store entities attribute data for use in work flows
  • D. To provide a customized view of objects and their attributes that are stored in the Identity Vault


Answer : D

Which options might you find in a Role Membership? (Choose 2.)

  • A. End Date
  • B. Start Date
  • C. Proxy User
  • D. Workflow Status
  • E. Separation of Duties


Answer : A,B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 117 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.