Linux Essentials Certificate Exam, version 1.6 v1.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Which of the following are typical services offered by public cloud providers? (Choose three.)

  • A. Platform as a Service(PaaS)
  • B. Infrastructure as a Service(IaaS)
  • C. Internet as a Service(IaaS)
  • D. Graphics as a Service (GaaS)
  • E. Software as a Service (SaaS)


Answer : ABE

Which of the following characters in a shell prompt indicates the shell is running with root privileges?

  • A. !
  • B. #
  • C. *
  • D. &
  • E. $


Answer : B

Which of the following commands are used to get information on the proper use of ls? (Choose two.)

  • A. option ls
  • B. usage ls
  • C. manual ls
  • D. man ls
  • E. info ls


Answer : DE

What is true about a recursive directory listing?

  • A. It includes the content of sub-directories.
  • B. It includes the permissions of the directory listed.
  • C. It includes details of file system internals, such as inodes.
  • D. It includes ownership information for the files.
  • E. It includes a preview of content for each file in the directory.


Answer : A

Running the command rm Downloads leads to the following error: rm: cannot remove "˜Downloads/"™: Is a directory
Which of the following commands can be used instead to remove Downloads, assuming Downloads is empty? (Choose two.)

  • A. undir Downloads
  • B. rmdir Downloads
  • C. dir ""r Downloads
  • D. rem Downloads
  • E. rm ""r Downloads


Answer : BE

Which of the following directories contains information, documentation and example configuration files for installed software packages?

  • A. /usr/share/doc/
  • B. /etc/defaults/
  • C. /var/info/
  • D. /doc/
  • E. /usr/examples/


Answer : A

Which of the following commands adds the directory /new/dir/ to the PATH environment variable?

  • A. $PATH=/new/dir: $PATH
  • B. PATH=/new/dir: PATH
  • C. export PATH=/new/dir: PATH
  • D. export $PATH=/new/dir: $PATH
  • E. export PATH=/new/dir: $PATH


Answer : E

A user is currently in the directory /home/user/Downloads/ and runs the command ls ../Documents/
Assuming it exists, which directory"™s content is displayed?

  • A. /home/user/Documents/
  • B. /home/user/Documents/Downloads/
  • C. /home/user/Downloads/Documents/
  • D. /Documents/
  • E. /home/Documents


Answer : D

A directory contains the following three files:
texts 1.txt
texts 2.txt
texts 3.csv
Which command copies the two files ending in .txt to the /tmp/ directory?

  • A. cp ??.txt /tmp/
  • B. cp *.txt /tmp/
  • C. cp. \.txt /tmp/
  • D. cp ?.txt /tmp/
  • E. cp $?.txt /tmp/


Answer : B

FILL BLANK -
When typing a long command line at the shell, what single character can be used to split a command across multiple lines?



Answer : \

Which of the following DNS record types hold an IP address? (Choose two.)

  • A. NS
  • B. AAAA
  • C. MX
  • D. A
  • E. CNAME


Answer : CD

Which of the following values could be a process ID on Linux?

  • A. /bin/bash
  • B. 60b503cd-019e-4300-a7be-922f074ef5ce
  • C. /sys/pid/9a14
  • D. fff3
  • E. 21398


Answer : E

Which of the following is a protocol used for automatic IP address configuration?

  • A. NFS
  • B. LDAP
  • C. SMTP
  • D. DNS
  • E. DHCP


Answer : E

Which of the following devices represents a hard disk partition?

  • A. /dev/ttyS0
  • B. /dev/sata0
  • C. /dev/part0
  • D. /dev/sda2
  • E. /dev/sda/p2


Answer : D

Which of the following statements regarding Linux hardware drivers is correct?

  • A. Drivers are regular Linux programs which have to be run by the user who wants to use a device.
  • B. Drivers are not used by Linux because the BIOS handles all access to hardware on behalf of Linux.
  • C. Drivers are stored on their devices and are copied by the Linux kernel when a new device is attached
  • D. Drivers are downloaded from the vendor's driver repository when a new device is attached.
  • E. Drivers are either compiled into the Linux kernel or are loaded as kernel modules.


Answer : E

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.