Cisco Certified Technician (CCT) for Data Center v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 72 questions Expand All

Refer to the exhibit.
Where is the best place to see bootflash free space?

  • A. A - Available Memory
  • B. B - Total Memory
  • C. C - Local Storage Information
  • D. D - High Availability Details


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.
Where is the best place to find the B200 BIOS version used in a specific Cisco UCS
Manager version?

  • A. A - Installed Firmware
  • B. B - Packages
  • C. C - Images
  • D. D - Capability Catalog
  • E. E - Management Extension


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit.
Which option should you select to get the output of the show tech-support detail command for the Cisco UCS B-Series blade?

  • A. A - ucsm
  • B. B - chassis
  • C. C - fabric-extender
  • D. D - rack-server


Answer : B

Which command syntax is correct to reset the admin password when the switch is in the kickstart prompt "switch(boot) #"?

  • A. exec -> admin-password <password>
  • B. connect local-mgmt -> admin-password <password>
  • C. configure terminal -> admin-password <password>
  • D. connect nxos -> admin-password <password>
  • E. admin-password <password>


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.
Where is the best place to see the power supply status of the blade server enclosure?

  • A. A - Chassis 1
  • B. B - Chassis 1 - PSUs
  • C. C - Chassis1 - Servers
  • D. D - Rack-Mounts - Servers
  • E. E - Fabric Interconnects A - PSUs


Answer : B

To do a password recovery on a Cisco NX-OS Switch, which option shows the correct syntax to display the bootflash contents at the switch(boot)#?

  • A. display bootflash:
  • B. show bootflash:
  • C. dir bootflash:
  • D. find bootflash:


Answer : C

Which Cisco NX-OS command displays kernel uptime?

  • A. show module
  • B. show version
  • C. show license
  • D. show boot
  • E. show interface


Answer : B

Which two commands display the version of Cisco NX-OS code that the device is currently running on? (Choose two.)

  • A. show version
  • B. show module
  • C. show interface
  • D. show boot
  • E. show license


Answer : A,B

On the Sensors page from the CIMC view, which four tabs are displayed to view further information? (Choose four.)

  • A. Power Supply
  • B. Fan
  • C. Memory
  • D. CPU
  • E. LEDs
  • F. Temperature


Answer : A,B,E,F

Which three options are the minimum browser requirements to log into the Cisco CIMC
GUI? (Choose three.)

  • A. Java 1.6 or higher
  • B. HTTP and HTTPS enabled
  • C. Adobe Flash Player 10 or higher
  • D. Internet Explorer version 10
  • E. Firefox 26.0
  • F. Adobe Shockwave Player 11 or higher


Answer : A,B,C

Which tool does a network administrator not need when installing hardware?

  • A. cable tester
  • B. wrench set
  • C. cable wraps
  • D. needle-nose pliers
  • E. PCMCIA memory
  • F. soldering iron with grounded tip


Answer : F

When the Cisco UCS Manager is used to verify the B- or C-Series device, which two types of Overall Status are acceptable and do not indicate a failure? (Choose two.)

  • A. Online
  • B. OK
  • C. Unassociated
  • D. Active


Answer : B,C

What is the correct path to verify the Overall Status of Chassis 1 | Server 3?

  • A. Equipment Tab > Chassis > Chassis 1 > Servers > Server 3 Status tab
  • B. Equipment Tab > Chassis > Chassis 1 > Servers > Server 3 General tab
  • C. Equipment Tab > Chassis > Chassis 1 > Servers > Server 3 FSM tab
  • D. Servers Tab > Chassis > Server 3 General tab
  • E. Status Tab > Chassis > Chassis 1 > Servers > Server 3
  • F. Admin Tab > Chassis > Chassis 1 > Servers > Server 3 General tab


Answer : B

If the Overall Status for a Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Server indicates a failure in the Cisco
UCS Manager, such as discovery-failed, which statement is true?

  • A. The server shuts down.
  • B. The server automatically reboots reboot in 3 minutes.
  • C. The endpoints on that server cannot be upgraded.
  • D. The server is online, but the administrator cannot assign a service profile to that blade.


Answer : C

Which action should the administrator take before physically removing a blade server for maintenance or replacement?

  • A. Force the server to shut down.
  • B. Disassociate the service profile.
  • C. Decommission the server.
  • D. Perform a graceful shutdown of the server.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 72 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us