Exam CBA Business Architecture Guild Certified Business Architect (CBA) v6.0

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 210 questions

Execution of a successful business architecture effort requires:

  • A. Willingness to pilot change options and adopt the one with optimal cost/benefit results
  • B. Executive sponsorship with authority to drive change and willingness to accept decision responsibility
  • C. A strong business architect to act as project manager and pull together all business unit managers who will be affected
  • D. A business architecture center of excellence that coordinates interactions among all players in a business change project


Answer : B

What is a benefit of aligning business architecture and IT architecture?

  • A. Technical debt can be more effectively defined and eradicated
  • B. IT resources can be used to improve the business architecture
  • C. IT architecture can be used to define and scope business initiatives
  • D. IT strategies can be more effectively aligned to business-driven planning


Answer : D

Assuming that an insurance / multi-service financial institution has multiple divisions with multiple products and partners, the minimum number of value streams that could represent customer product acquisition is as many as needed to represent:

  • A. All product lines
  • B. Major insurance divisions
  • C. Each customer segment
  • D. A common value perspective


Answer : D

Which business blueprint is useful for mapping initiatives to business objectives and key performance indicators?

  • A. Hoshin Kanri
  • B. Stakeholder Map
  • C. Business Motivation Model
  • D. Norton Kaplan Strategy Map


Answer : A

A business architecture practitioner’s advisory role is described as trusted advisor to:

  • A. IT as a liaison to the business
  • B. Business executives and planning teams
  • C. Other business architecture practitioners
  • D. Analysts and software development teams


Answer : B

What is a comprehensive definition of the term strategy?

  • A. A checklist that can be used to establish project plans and program deployments
  • B. A varied collection of goals and objectives for a particular business unit in relation to competition
  • C. A specific course of action that is of a longer-term perspective as opposed to a tactical course of action
  • D. A pattern or plan that integrates an organizations major goals, policies and action sequences into a cohesive whole


Answer : D

Business architecture practitioners work with:

  • A. Operations managers to assess resource acquisition
  • B. The strategy team to assess and define business strategy
  • C. Business analysts to develop business solution requirements
  • D. Subject matter experts to determine impacts of strategic change


Answer : D

A business architecture practitioner is responsible for:

  • A. Identifying and evaluating investment opportunities
  • B. Enabling impact analysis and effective response to change
  • C. Managing change adoption at both enterprise and business unit levels
  • D. Evaluating the effect of emerging technologies on business improvement initiatives


Answer : B

Which business architecture perspective helps ensure that multiple business requirements teams utilize a common business vocabulary across multiple business units?

  • A. Initiative
  • B. Product
  • C. Capability
  • D. Organization


Answer : C

A capability that has been automated:

  • A. Is a service
  • B. Is a capability
  • C. Is an IT capability
  • D. Is an application system


Answer : B

What is a core competency for a business architecture practitioner?

  • A. Collaboration
  • B. Process modeling
  • C. Strategy development
  • D. Software tool installation


Answer : A

Business architecture team principles are described as:

  • A. A set of principles that guide the decisions of the business
  • B. An “elevator pitch” which describes a clear purpose for the business architecture team
  • C. An agreed upon set of truths that guide the actions of business architecture practitioners
  • D. An engagement model for how business and IT interacts with the business architecture team


Answer : C

A principle associated with the business architecture knowledgebase is that the knowledgebase is:

  • A. Built upon a relational database management system
  • B. Based upon a standardized, industry accepted metamodel
  • C. Populated as appropriate to the value it delivers and strategies and projects it facilitates
  • D. Housed in a repository-based software tool that incorporates import / export and reporting features


Answer : C

What are the four domains of IT architecture?

  • A. Application, Data, Infrastructure and Content
  • B. Technical, Data, Solution and Shadow Systems
  • C. Application, Data, Shadow Systems and Technical
  • D. Technical, Solution, Content and Shadow Systems


Answer : C

A business architecture practitioner should manage relationships for which category of stakeholders?

  • A. End consumers
  • B. Business partners
  • C. Board of Directors
  • D. Business subject matter experts


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 210 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.