CPIM - Basics of Supply Chain Management v6.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 155 questions

Having the needed materials within easy reach of a subassembly process eliminates waste of:

  • A. motion.
  • B. transportation.
  • C. making defects.
  • D. stocks.


Answer : A

After a quality improvement program has been successfully implemented, the greatest cost of controlling quality typically is the cost of:

  • A. failure.
  • B. appraisal.
  • C. prevention.
  • D. inspection.


Answer : C

An electronic board that provides visibility on the production floor is:

  • A. andon.
  • B. anova.
  • C. ANSI.
  • D. alpha factor.


Answer : A

A production rate based on customer demand is called:

  • A. cycle time.
  • B. takt time.
  • C. lead time.
  • D. queue time.


Answer : B

The principal objective of total quality management in manufacturing is to:

  • A. implement statistical process control.
  • B. meet the expectations of the customer.
  • C. reduce the costs of failure.
  • D. eliminate inspections.


Answer : B

Inventory turns is an appropriate performance measure for which of the following functions?

  • A. Material control
  • B. Activity-based costing control
  • C. Total quality management
  • D. Flexible manufacturing


Answer : A

Which of the following is a graphical representation of a frequency distribution?

  • A. Cause-and-effect diagram
  • B. Pareto analysis
  • C. Scatter diagram
  • D. Histogram


Answer : D

Manufacturing overhead includes which of the following types of costs?

  • A. Interest expense
  • B. Supervision
  • C. Direct labor
  • D. Direct material


Answer : B

The theory of constraints is most effective when:
A. demand environments are unstable.
B. demand environments are stable.
C. the constraint cannot be managed easily.
D. the constraint cannot be identified easily.



Answer : B Topic 2, Demand Management

Which of the following smoothing constants places the most weight on the old forecast?

  • A. 0.4
  • B. 0.3
  • C. 0.2
  • D. 0.1


Answer : D

Which of the following factors most likely will impact the demand for a firm's products or services?

  • A. Forecast accuracy
  • B. Order processing system
  • C. Competition
  • D. Planning horizon


Answer : C

A primary purpose of Quality Function Deployment is to:

  • A. calculate performance limits.
  • B. determine marketing strategies.
  • C. direct product design.
  • D. set pass/fail criteria.


Answer : C

A distributor provides customer service by improving which of the following market driven factors?

  • A. Availability
  • B. Design
  • C. Shelf life
  • D. Quality


Answer : A

When demand is uncertain, what is the most appropriate action to take?

  • A. Recalculate safety stock
  • B. Increase order quantity
  • C. Change method of transportation
  • D. Increase number of warehouses for distribution


Answer : A

Which of the following items is a source of independent demand?

  • A. Customer orders for finished products
  • B. Subassembly requirements from material requirements planning
  • C. Raw material requirements from material requirements planning
  • D. Protective packaging for shipping customer orders


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 155 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.